1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I gave you that name."

"I gave you that name."

Translation:To jméno jsem ti dal já.

November 3, 2017

7 Comments


gSee4

Why is the pronoun já here necessarily? To jméno jsem ti dal is not accepted


Lussy674082

Because, in Czech, it sounds weird. ,,To jméno jsem ti dal." (I'm Czech.) In this case, something should be given for this sentence.

,,To jméno jsem ti dal včera."


VladaFu

Theoretically, one can say. "To jméno jsem ti DAL." I GAVE you the name." "I DID give you the name." But it is weird indeed.


kacenka9

it is not. It was an omission


venik212

What is wrong with: Ti jsem dal to jmeno?


BoneheadBass

That would be a placement issue for ti. But a similar, accepted translation is "Dal jsem ti to jméno" -- with jsem in second place and ti following it. Another, which keeps the pronoun in front as in your suggestion, is "TOBĚ jsem dala to jméno."


EhudKaplan

Thanks-- that's helpful.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.