"I gave you that name."

Translation:To jméno jsem ti dal já.

November 3, 2017

4 Comments


gSee4

Why is the pronoun já here necessarily? To jméno jsem ti dal is not accepted

November 3, 2017

kacenka9

it is not. It was an omission

November 3, 2017

Lussy674082

Because, in Czech, it sounds weird. ,,To jméno jsem ti dal." (I'm Czech.) In this case, something should be given for this sentence.

,,To jméno jsem ti dal včera."

October 24, 2018

VladaFu

Theoretically, one can say. "To jméno jsem ti DAL." I GAVE you the name." "I DID give you the name." But it is weird indeed.

October 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.