"Kdo je učí?"

Translation:Who is teaching them?

November 3, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fiberproduct

Could someone explain where the word ¨them¨ come from?


VladaFu

je = accusative case of oni


BoneheadBass

Could someone please explain why "Who teaches them" is wrong? Thanks!


kacenka9

It is! And I see that you have suggested it a minute ago (i am guessing it was you based on time) and your suggestion turned green, telling us that the sentence is already in the system. The last time anybody edited this sentence was a year ago. There goes Duolingo for you.... Not much we can do when it refuses to work as it should :(


BoneheadBass

Yep, that was me... I figured I might as well "report" it, too, and see what happens. Thanks for the fix!

UPDATE ---- Still doesn't like "Who teaches them," so I guess this is just some weird system thing that's not going to go away. Oh, well.


Janmunroe

If you were to put this sentence in the negative, would it be neuci?


AgnusOinas

"neučí", yes, what else could it be? :-o


Janmunroe

So if I were to write/say "Moje matka byla ceska, ale me to neucila", would you understand? Or would I have to refer to the "language" specifically in the second phrase?


AgnusOinas

I wouldn't know what the "it" that she didn't teach you is. You should definitely mention the language: "Moje matka byla Češka, ale česky mě nenaučila." - better to go perfective with the last verb (nenaučila) - the end result is that she didn't teach me, but imperfective (neučila) also works - she didn't spend any time teaching me.

Or, if you said "Moje matka byla Češka, ale mluvit mě nenaučila", it would be implied/understood she didn't teach you Czech rather than that she didn't teach you to speak at all.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.