"Na čistou postel jsem mohla zapomenout!"

Translation:I could forget about a clean bed!

November 3, 2017

10 Comments


tompw89

What is the English translation of this sentence intended to mean?

November 3, 2017

HughLomas

"As I walked into the lobby of the hotel, I saw it was dirty and had insects scurrying on the walls. I could forget about a clean bed!"

It's a weird sentence without context though.

February 3, 2018

JamesTWils

It is always more difficult to figure out how to translate a sentence when the English is difficult to understand even when translated properly.

November 19, 2017

Praha2017

Based on the czech sentence, for me it's: Looking at the shabby entrance of the **hotel, you already knew what to expect from the interior: neither a clean hotel room nor a clean bathroom nor even a clean bed.

November 20, 2017

Aulawabbel

Makes sense. So in English, it might be, "You can forget about a clean bed!"

November 28, 2017

annicehoffman

"On a clean bed I could forget"? Or would postel be declined differently then?

February 26, 2019

BoneheadBass

That sentence does not make sense in English -- unless you intend to say that, while you are lying on a clean bed, you are able to forget something unpleasant that you'd rather not remember. One of the Czech natives on the team can perhaps tell you if your suggested sentence could reasonably be understood from the Czech original.

February 26, 2019

VladaFu

No, that is not possible. We would need locative "na čisté posteli".

February 26, 2019

antuandomasol

Why not "Na čistou postel jsem mohl zapomenout"?

June 16, 2019

VladaFu

That is accepted, all genders are possible.

June 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.