"과자는 안 좋습니다."

Translation:The snacks are not good.

November 3, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bboy.antics

So is 과자 interchangeable with cookies, snacks and crackers?


Staszek456

Basically: sweet things


InfiresMan_1

Wait crackers like saltines ?


Staszek456

It's even used for cakes and ice cream, sometimes


eric481593

Why isn't this "the cracker is not good" wouldnt crackers be 과자들이?


Bernard_Gang

If you want to talk about things generally, you leave the 들 out. If you are talking about specific things you can use it.

So this could also be translated "snacks (in general) are not good"


ErikRed1

들 is used to specify plural.

Without it, it can be plural or singular. The only way to specify something is singular that I know of is to explicitly say 1 of whatever it is.


Gabriela961023

Mmm so the definition says crackers but when I put crackers its wrong? Ok duo


elchorizo

I have always heard the word used to describe cookies as well. why is "cookies are not good" not right?


india699033

Uhm snacks slap all together...


yumemizue

I answered "the snacks aren't delicious" is it count as wrong answer?? :'(


wintertriangles

Snacks is correct, but "not good" should be in the answer. I've never heard 과자 translated strictly as crackers. All crackers are 과자 but not all 과자 are crackers.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.