"Did you say it to him or to her?"

Translation:Řekli jste to jemu nebo jí?

November 3, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gSee4

Why is Řekli jste to mu nebo jí wrong?


JanLyko

"Mu" is just a clitic form of "jemu". "Mu" (and other clitics) usually has the second position after the first part of a sentence.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_word_order#Clitics


Lenka295922

Proč je tady say a ne tell?


VladaFu

Obojí tu může být.


BjrnMrtens

How about "Řekli jste mu nebo jí to"? I think "Řekli jste mu to" is correct at least? This is so hard :)


VladaFu

No, that is impossible. Here we ask if it is him or her, the pronouns are stressed, you cannot use the short forms.


BjrnMrtens

Ahh! That makes sense now. Thanks!


venik212

What is wrong with: To jsi řekl jemu nebo ji ?


VladaFu

This is actually possible, provided the "or"/"nebo" is exclusive and you stress the pronouns.

However, since we had zero reports for this, it hadn't been added.


AgnusOinas

Also note that, even after it's been added, your version might be rejected because "ji" is a different case. You need the dative here, which is "jí" with a long "í".


venik212

I'll pretend that I actually knew that and meant the dative jí...


StevenMcKnight

Am I correct in understanding that "jemu" and "ji" are locative pronouns in this example?


VladaFu

Dative, if you direct the action to someone or something (giving, witing,...) it is typically dative.


DavidMills574753

I'd got the impression earlier in this subject section that "mu" and "jemu" are synonymous but this is clearly not the case. Would it be possible to explain when each is to be used please?


AgnusOinas

"mu" is unstressed, used only as a clitic (in the second position), while "jemu" is stressed, used in other positions.

  • Řekni mu to. - Tell him that // Tell it to him. (neutral)
  • Řekni to jemu. - Tell it to him. (not someone else)
  • Jemu to řekni. - same as above

In this exercise, if we used "mu" ("Řekli jste mu to?"), we couldn't add "jí" anymore.

There are more pairs like this, for example "ho" and "jeho", or "mi" and "mně".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.