1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Did you say it to him or to …

"Did you say it to him or to her?"

Translation:Řekli jste to jemu nebo jí?

November 3, 2017

13 Comments


gSee4

Why is Řekli jste to mu nebo jí wrong?


JanLyko

"Mu" is just a clitic form of "jemu". "Mu" (and other clitics) usually has the second position after the first part of a sentence.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_word_order#Clitics


BjrnMrtens

How about "Řekli jste mu nebo jí to"? I think "Řekli jste mu to" is correct at least? This is so hard :)


VladaFu

No, that is impossible. Here we ask if it is him or her, the pronouns are stressed, you cannot use the short forms.


BjrnMrtens

Ahh! That makes sense now. Thanks!


Lenka295922

Proč je tady say a ne tell?


VladaFu

Obojí tu může být.


venik212

What is wrong with: To jsi řekl jemu nebo ji ?


VladaFu

This is actually possible, provided the "or"/"nebo" is exclusive and you stress the pronouns.

However, since we had zero reports for this, it hadn't been added.


AgnusOinas

Also note that, even after it's been added, your version might be rejected because "ji" is a different case. You need the dative here, which is "jí" with a long "í".


venik212

I'll pretend that I actually knew that and meant the dative jí...


StevenMcKnight

Am I correct in understanding that "jemu" and "ji" are locative pronouns in this example?


VladaFu

Dative, if you direct the action to someone or something (giving, witing,...) it is typically dative.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.