"To musela být zajímavá žena!"

Translation:She must have been an interesting woman!

November 3, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tompw89

Why is it "To" and not "Ta"?


[deactivated user]

    I think it's "to" as the indexical this/that as in To je Žofie. In this case "That must have been an interesting woman." But in English it is more natural to use a personal pronoun here.


PUpyZ

    Mohlo by to být "She had to be an interesting woman"?


OsobaMoje

    Myslím si, že spojení "have to" je jaká si povinnost, ale v této větě je to spíše vyplynutí z předchozího kontextu.


katrinkadee

    How would you say, "She had to be an interesting woman?"


VladaFu

    That it was her obligation?

    Musela být zajímavou ženou. (or zajímavá žena, but I think the instrumental is better)


katrinkadee

    I guess I'm thinking of it as meaning the same thing as the Duolingo translation, which admittedly is better. I wasn't trying to make it out to be her obligation.


VladaFu

    In that case it will stay the same as the original sentence in Czech.


DavidMills574753

    These differing uses of "musit" and "must" are interesting and confusing. I'm struggling as to why it is used in the Czech either with or without "to" in this context because obligation is not implied except in a consequential sense, i.e. that the women had done something or had some attribute which attracted further investigation possibly. In English this use of must is distinguished more clearly in sentences such as "It must be Tuesday" (perhaps because the speaker knows it was Monday yesterday - so a consequence not an obligation) and "I must go to school on Tuesday" which is an obligation. I assume "musit" would be used in Czech for the latter, but what about the former, the consequence?


AgnusOinas

    It's the same - "Musí být úterý" and "V úterý musím jít do školy". It works the same as in English. A difference is that in the past tense, the Czech verb doubles as "must have been" alongside of "had to".

    As for the added "to" in this excersise, it has nothing to do with this particular verb. It's the difference between "To je žena / Je to žena" and "(Ona) je žena" where the former construction is far more common.

    Also a note: "musit" is valid and correct but a lot less often used than "muset". They both have the same present forms (musím, musíš...), but they differ in the past tense, where "musil" is almost completely obsolete and only "musel" is used today.


jgreenemi

    In an earlier question's discussion I've seen "být" used in the present tense, where as here it appears to be used in the past tense. Is this the case here because of "musela" being past tense? Thank you in advance for any clarification.


VladaFu

    "být" on its own is an infinitive ("to be"). Czech (like English) has only one infinitive, it does not distinguish infinitive tenses.


jgreenemi

    Got it - thank you!


Sam278989

    "Ona musela být zajímavá žena!"

    Would this sentence translate the same as if it had started "To musela..."? And how natural would it sound to native Czechs?

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.