"To musela být zajímavá žena!"

Translation:She must have been an interesting woman!

November 3, 2017

10 Comments


PUpyZ

Mohlo by to být "She had to be an interesting woman"?

March 2, 2018

tompw89

Why is it "To" and not "Ta"?

November 3, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I think it's "to" as the indexical this/that as in To je Žofie. In this case "That must have been an interesting woman." But in English it is more natural to use a personal pronoun here.

    October 13, 2018

jgreenemi

    In an earlier question's discussion I've seen "být" used in the present tense, where as here it appears to be used in the past tense. Is this the case here because of "musela" being past tense? Thank you in advance for any clarification.

    November 11, 2018

VladaFu
    Mod

    "být" on its own is an infinitive ("to be"). Czech (like English) has only one infinitive, it does not distinguish infinitive tenses.

    November 11, 2018

jgreenemi

    Got it - thank you!

    November 11, 2018

katrinkadee

    How would you say, "She had to be an interesting woman?"

    December 26, 2018

VladaFu
    Mod

    That it was her obligation?

    Musela být zajímavou ženou. (or zajímavá žena, but I think the instrumental is better)

    December 26, 2018

katrinkadee

    I guess I'm thinking of it as meaning the same thing as the Duolingo translation, which admittedly is better. I wasn't trying to make it out to be her obligation.

    December 27, 2018

VladaFu
    Mod

    In that case it will stay the same as the original sentence in Czech.

    December 27, 2018
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.