"I am getting married to her sister."

Translation:Beru si její sestru.

11/3/2017, 11:39:06 AM

8 Comments


mageistral

I can't see any logic between bràt si and bràt se, each form is translated by "getting married". With french dictionaries, it's worst :) Any light about that ?

Edit : light was given by a friend
brat si : the subject is yourself or another person, like Katerina si bere XXX
brat se : the subject is the couple, like Katerina a Matej se berou
Feel free to correct/precise if I am saying bad things.

11/3/2017, 11:39:07 AM

JanLyko
Mod

You were enlightened the right way.

11/3/2017, 12:48:43 PM

2200Lucia60

Earlier I this course, we learned four verbs that want genetive: ptát se (ask for), bát se (be afraid of), brát si (to get marry/to marry sb) and vážit si (to respect). Why do we have suddenly an accusative noun case here, "sestru" while the verb (brát si) should want genetive? Am I missing something (I guess I am :-[ ) ? Thanks for the help!

5/1/2018, 2:53:02 PM

A_purrfect_cat

There were only 3 words in that "New verbs" - table that need genitive. And beneath it was "Beru si ho. (I'm marrying him.) [Accusative object, forms similar to žere from the Animals skill.]"

1/27/2019, 10:26:03 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

At the time the question was asked, there was an error in that table with regard to brát si, which has since been corrected. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27319129, if interested.

1/27/2019, 11:37:01 AM

ggoodway

Why is it not sestry? Why is "sestra" accusative?

11/7/2017, 10:07:44 PM

Mamke1

Why not "Ja berou si jeji sestru?"

12/26/2017, 1:37:29 AM

ChristophS49077

Probably because "si" is not on the second place

9/15/2018, 9:25:50 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.