"Deine Hose ist weit."

Translation:Your pants are wide.

November 3, 2017

58 Comments


TreasaWilson

So 'weit' means wide as well as far away? That totally confused me. I had visions of some poor chap hunting desperately for his pants.

December 29, 2017

mizinamo

Yes :)

December 29, 2017

Gjthuita

And so why is yoyr trousers are far not correct?

October 26, 2018

WirreGedanken

Far refers to distance - as in 'located a long distance away'

Wide refers to measurement/size - as in 'wide fit'/'wide leg'

I hope that helps

January 13, 2019

shokuroff

So what? What if I want to say that my pants are far?

February 21, 2019

mizinamo

Then you would say they are weit weg “far away” or weit von hier “far from here”.

weit on its own doesn’t make me think of “far”

February 21, 2019

jairapetyan

I understand you used "wide" to translate to English as it is a cognate... but the problem is that no native English speaker would talk about "wide trousers" or "wide pants." Sizing terms used are "large," "extra large" (on the labels), and more colloquially, "big" or "baggy" (the latter used when each individual pant leg is wide -- which is unusual nowadays).

April 7, 2019

WirreGedanken

@ jairapeytan
I would have to disagree with your comment. Although I am not a 'fashion guru', I have just looked up the term 'wide trousers' and while most clothing stores do, admittedly, advertise trousers/pants as 'wide leg trousers', you do also see clothing listed as 'wide trousers', for example at the clothing chain H&M.
wide trousers at HM

April 8, 2019

CihanCakal1

Futurama. "You've been wearing the same pants for 1000 years? No wonder they made a run for it."

January 13, 2019

gerardbuys

I like this commentary.

May 16, 2018

Skiamakhos

"Your trousers are wide" should also be accepted. We don't all speak American English here.

November 3, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Just report it during the lesson :)

    [EDIT: Added now!]

    November 3, 2017

jorb19

    NEVER say this to your girlfriend.

    June 13, 2018

numamahoru

    Ist = are? Can anyone explain?

    December 22, 2017

DetektivPikachu

    Normally ist = is and sind = are, but in German, Hose is a singular noun, unlike in English where pants is a plural noun. So, in German, it would be "die Hose ist weit" for one pair of pants, or "die Hosen sind weit" for multiple pairs of pants. In English, it's "the pants are wide" whether there is one pair of pants or multiple pairs. Hope this helps!

    December 28, 2017

HannahMath5

    thanks. this is really helpful

    December 22, 2018

Gizmo333

    Thanks, this was bugging the heck out of me

    April 20, 2019

mizinamo

    In German, die Hose is singular -- it's just one article of clothing, after all (you can pick it up at one end and the entire item will come up into the air at once).

    In English, however, "pants" are plural and take a plural verb.

    December 23, 2017

Thomas328056

    I think I was corrected to "Hosen" on another exercise in this lesson.

    September 29, 2018

Hugo460878

    To my understanding ist literally translates into is but considering the pants/trousers are considered plural they changed it to are.

    January 21, 2018

FloraPeach

    Hello, I have a question for Duo : why have you removed the gender from the drop downs under a noun? They were so, so useful. Now I have to go to my dictionary or Google Translate or Leo to find out the gender. It takes sooooooo long to do that for every noun. I do try to memorize the gender but as there are thousands, it was so nice to see the der, die das immediately. Please Duo, reinstate them ; Please :)

    December 12, 2018

lmadaldin

    Why..your pants are far...incorrect?

    June 12, 2018

mizinamo

    That would imply that they are not here but are far away, but that is not how I would understand the German sentence -- I would say that as weit weg or weit entfernt but not just weit, which I would only understand as "wide" (not narrow).

    June 12, 2018

roman2095

    What about "large", which is a valid translations of weit according to dictcc.

    https://www.dict.cc/?s=weit

    "wide" is not a word normally used to describe trousers so I went for "large" but was rejected. But you would never go into a store and ask for a wide pair of trousers unless you were Homer Simpson (ref. the classic "wide load" sign on the backside of his trousers) :-)

    August 14, 2018

jairapetyan

    Yes, that is why I opened up this discussion, to see if anybody else complained about the "wide" trousers. Native English speaker here, ex-English teacher, and I've never heard "wide" used to describe large pants. I was thinking maybe they meant each individual leg was wide, the opposite of what is in fashion now... but those would probably be described as "baggy."

    April 7, 2019

WirreGedanken

    I have replied to your other comment, simply to say that you do see trousers listed as 'wide trousers'. I will agree that it is far more common to see such clothing listed as 'wide-leg trousers' but clothing chains do use the term 'wide trousers' too.

    April 8, 2019

Marie-Ther310562

    Hose are trousers ? so why did I get marker wrong for saying trousers for hose? In England we call trousers trousers not pants!!!!

    April 24, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      Sorry, there was a bug. Fixed now!

      April 24, 2018

cjr37

      This is not correct. You never say 'your trousers' are wide'. You say 'your trousers are big'.

      November 16, 2018

KiwiDressager

      Yes. I would love some clarification of what exactly this sentence means. Does it mean they are a big size, that they are loose-too big, or more literally that they are wide - ie wide legged pants? In English I would assume the lattermost translation but I am guessing that it is actually the first?

      February 17, 2019

CraigPolis

      German "weit" is used in the sense of "loose". Correct answer should be "your pants are loose"

      December 16, 2018

Drex450886

      Should "long" be acceptable or no?

      June 26, 2018

mizinamo

      No -- "long" and "wide" are two different dimensions.

      eine lange Hose would have long legs while eine weite Hose has a wide waist.

      June 26, 2018

inuKshuK7

      Hose is a single pair of pants and Hosen is multiple pairs, correct?

      July 22, 2018

Drex450886

      Yes, "die hose" is singular and "die hosen" is plural, but I think also the plural is sometimes used similar to English, as in one pair of pants.

      July 22, 2018

mizinamo

      Careful: it's die Hose, die Hosen with a capital letter.

      July 22, 2018

mizinamo

      That's right.

      July 22, 2018

Martin186737

      Agree to many other comment. We dont speak Amerikan English and trousers should be correct

      August 25, 2018

ilikemistakes

      In Kurdish translation of the word pants is: something that is wide and long, damoqopan. for a second I thought the person making the question is kurd

      October 1, 2018

TenzinDawa

      " Ist is is but here is are, hose is pant but here is pants." WAS IST DAS, BITTE ERKLÄREN SIE. :(

      October 6, 2018

Comradesev

      Could you translate this as, "your pants are baggy?"

      December 12, 2018

TLP3

      How about breit instead of weit? I guess in English I'd probably say the pants are too big or too loose around the waist.

      January 15, 2019

francistho13

      just wondering why it is not" deine hose sind weit". thanks

      January 27, 2019

WirreGedanken

      You may have missed AstralHunter's reply to a similar question:

      Normally ist = is and sind = are, but in German, Hose is a singular noun, unlike in English where pants is a plural noun. So, in German, it would be "die Hose ist weit" for one pair of pants, or "die Hosen sind weit" for multiple pairs of pants. In English, it's "the pants are wide" whether there is one pair of pants or multiple pairs. Hope this helps!

      January 27, 2019

ElieteMiri

      Why not "DEINE HOSEN SIND WEIT"?

      February 18, 2019

mizinamo

      Because the speaker is only talking about one pair of pants (eine Hose).

      deine Hosen would be plural -- your sentence would be used if the speaker were saying that all the listener's pants were wide.

      February 18, 2019

mykris23

      I thought "breit" means "wide"? Which is more common/correct to use - "breit" or "weit"?

      March 26, 2019

Rang123Yea

      If your pants are far away or wide either way you're in bad shape.

      April 11, 2019

Renate668811

      Your pants? Means for me more than one

      April 29, 2019

SecretlyAHippo

      Your pant(leg)s...? You wouldn't wear one pant leg, you'd wear two. Unless you just wear your pants weird, which is fine.

      July 20, 2019

melina589681

      Why "dein" is written "deine" in this sentence? I am a little confused. Is that the same thing?

      August 14, 2019

mizinamo

      Why "dein" is written "deine" in this sentence?

      Because Hose is feminine.

      dein is used before masculine words (e.g. dein Löffel "your spoon") and before neuter words (e.g. dein Kind "your child"), but deine before feminine words (e.g. deine Hose "your (pair of) pants") and before plural ones (e.g. deine Eltern "your parents").

      August 14, 2019

ifeoma584794

      Your pants are wide is correct but not in this contest. Deine Hose means one pant. So the correct sentence is, your pant is wide

      October 16, 2018

mizinamo

      Deine Hose means one pant.

      No. "one pant" is not English.

      "pants" is always plural.

      eine Hose is one pair of pants -- but not "one pant".

      October 18, 2018

jamesmoni

      Your pant is wide should be accepted?

      October 28, 2018

mizinamo

      No. “Pants” is always plural in English.

      October 28, 2018

Matt859332

      Anybody else think "Your butt is big" should be an acceptable answer?

      May 31, 2018

mizinamo

      I don't. You can wear baggy pants even if you have a small bottom.

      May 31, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.