"Ella tiene las mismas tazas."

Translation:She has the same cups.

March 14, 2013

41 Comments


sekhetasaurus

…..no bra jokes yet?

September 18, 2014

Prince709

No brah.

July 17, 2015

E.T.s_Son

How the robot pronounces "tazas" sounds like "Pazas"

August 14, 2014

guelen13

E.T.s. That is true¡¡¡ Soy española y yo entendí vacas. La pronunciación de tazas no es correcta. Lo he reportado.

October 2, 2014

E.T.s_Son

Gracias por lo reporta

October 2, 2014

dj63010

Lost a heart because of that. Sorry you were fooled just like me, but I should have known better since there is no Spanish word pazas.

September 22, 2014

Anaeli_Gutierrez

Actually pasas or pazas means raisins

April 12, 2016

tanvikediamayank

really

July 26, 2016

Miguel637886

Second that!

September 10, 2017

architela

I think this might mean that she has the same type of cup -- like you might say to someone that you have the same shirt as he does. It's not actually the same object, but it's identical. Is that correct?

July 26, 2013

Rickydito

That is the way I took it.

September 4, 2013

El-Americano

I have a very dirty mind.

November 5, 2014

DanHwang1

Can someone explain why it's mismas tazas instead of tazas mismas?

February 7, 2014

AnthonyJRobinson

It's because "mismas" is not describing the cups. In Spanish, descriptions come after the word being described. For example, in English, I could say "green cups", but in Spanish you would have to say "tazas verde". "mismas" means "same", which really isn't describing anything about the cup.

April 3, 2014

habibt

But the word "buen" also comes before the noun (i.e. buen espejo), isn't buen a descriptive word?

December 22, 2015

JasonHeller1

Buen is an exception. You could also say un espejo bueno

May 29, 2016

pfc33

What if these cups had the same writing on them, the word "same".

Now they are mismas tazas mismas.

September 15, 2014

hiroshipog

I mean because it is a comparative adjective

February 8, 2014

EugeneTiffany

You can delete your own comments. You can redo them too.

March 18, 2014

Adam_Arroyo

I was taught by my whole family that cup was vaso

February 5, 2015

Darkrai007

vaso is glass. Quiero un vaso de agua = I want a glass of water.

October 26, 2017

RKLopez

i thought vaso was vase

November 14, 2017

BClaw5

I thought taza is for a special kind of cup. Like a tea cup. some help here?

February 15, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Tea cup or coffee cup, it don't matter. It might be special or it might not be special. Makes no difference. It could be one of those heavy fat lipped ones they have over at the diner. That's pretty special in its own way, in a way. It could even be a styrofoam cup from the fast food joint across town where they serve fries like sticks of wood. Even though it has no handle it is still a cup and not a glass. In any case, a taza is just a cup. Any cup that is a cup. Yup.

March 18, 2014

Blas_de_Lezo00

Yes, you can say. "Tienes dos té tazas".

February 7, 2018

ronathanfox

Um… what!?

May 2, 2014

Bobby_Smitts

I have found that blowing a raspberry (if i mess up) often gives me a correct answer!

May 8, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

Could mismas be an adverb in this sentence and that be why it comes before the noun instead of after it?

May 26, 2014

Johngt44

Susanna, see my comment above. I do not see why an adverb is suggested here? You are not the first.... Am I missing something. In any case as I said and someone else agreed you DO have some adjective before the noun so we don't have to reach for an adverb hypothesis... I further suggest it is like grande, viejo, etc in that mismo has a different meaning depending where it is, but no-one more knowledgable has commented yet on taht...

December 11, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

Thank you for your help, Johngt44. ¡Muy amable!

December 12, 2014

Johngt44

De nada, mi amiga!!

December 13, 2014

pelarrules

Thief!

January 9, 2015

JayDub1984

I was marked wrong and i entered " she has all the same cups" but the answer told me it was "she has got all the same cups" got isnt gramatically correct i reported it.

March 5, 2015

kcgoodwin

I had the same issue. I'm not sure where the "got" came from. "She has all the same cups" in not incorrect and in fact is a better form of the sentence.

March 16, 2015

SMAGringo

Sure sounds like PASAS in the fast version, not much clearer in the slow one either

April 7, 2015

Balthesaur

I put 'glasses', as in the glass cups, but it was rejected.

April 9, 2015

LoraKuhaneck

Why not "she has the same glasses"? Like a drinking glass?

February 28, 2017

alethalsin

I wondered the same thing. Maybe it's regional, but here 'glasses' and 'cups' are interchangeable.

May 14, 2017

EarlJohnso2

I'm sure I just learned that taza could be a glass and not just cup, would "She has the same glasses" not count?

September 22, 2017

RKLopez

does anyone know the difference between tazas and copa? in my family, copa is cup. is taza specifically a teacup or something?

November 14, 2017

Anniescott3

Sounded like casas to me.

December 30, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.