Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella tiene las mismas tazas."

Translation:She has the same cups.

5 years ago

41 Comments


sekhetasaurus

…..no bra jokes yet?

4 years ago

Prince709
Prince709

No brah.

3 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

How the robot pronounces "tazas" sounds like "Pazas"

4 years ago

guelen13

E.T.s. That is true¡¡¡ Soy española y yo entendí vacas. La pronunciación de tazas no es correcta. Lo he reportado.

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Gracias por lo reporta

4 years ago

dj63010

Lost a heart because of that. Sorry you were fooled just like me, but I should have known better since there is no Spanish word pazas.

4 years ago

Anaeli_Gutierrez

Actually pasas or pazas means raisins

2 years ago

tanvikediamayank

really

2 years ago

Miguel637886

Second that!

1 year ago

architela

I think this might mean that she has the same type of cup -- like you might say to someone that you have the same shirt as he does. It's not actually the same object, but it's identical. Is that correct?

5 years ago

Rickydito

That is the way I took it.

5 years ago

El-Americano

I have a very dirty mind.

3 years ago

DanHwang1

Can someone explain why it's mismas tazas instead of tazas mismas?

4 years ago

AnthonyJRobinson

It's because "mismas" is not describing the cups. In Spanish, descriptions come after the word being described. For example, in English, I could say "green cups", but in Spanish you would have to say "tazas verde". "mismas" means "same", which really isn't describing anything about the cup.

4 years ago

habibt

But the word "buen" also comes before the noun (i.e. buen espejo), isn't buen a descriptive word?

2 years ago

JasonHeller1

Buen is an exception. You could also say un espejo bueno

2 years ago

pfc33

What if these cups had the same writing on them, the word "same".

Now they are mismas tazas mismas.

4 years ago

hiroshipog

I mean because it is a comparative adjective

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You can delete your own comments. You can redo them too.

4 years ago

Adam_Arroyo

I was taught by my whole family that cup was vaso

3 years ago

Darkrai007

vaso is glass. Quiero un vaso de agua = I want a glass of water.

11 months ago

RKLopez

i thought vaso was vase

11 months ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

I thought taza is for a special kind of cup. Like a tea cup. some help here?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Tea cup or coffee cup, it don't matter. It might be special or it might not be special. Makes no difference. It could be one of those heavy fat lipped ones they have over at the diner. That's pretty special in its own way, in a way. It could even be a styrofoam cup from the fast food joint across town where they serve fries like sticks of wood. Even though it has no handle it is still a cup and not a glass. In any case, a taza is just a cup. Any cup that is a cup. Yup.

4 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Yes, you can say. "Tienes dos té tazas".

8 months ago

ronathanfox

Um… what!?

4 years ago

Bobby_Smitts

I have found that blowing a raspberry (if i mess up) often gives me a correct answer!

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Could mismas be an adverb in this sentence and that be why it comes before the noun instead of after it?

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Susanna, see my comment above. I do not see why an adverb is suggested here? You are not the first.... Am I missing something. In any case as I said and someone else agreed you DO have some adjective before the noun so we don't have to reach for an adverb hypothesis... I further suggest it is like grande, viejo, etc in that mismo has a different meaning depending where it is, but no-one more knowledgable has commented yet on taht...

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Thank you for your help, Johngt44. ¡Muy amable!

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

De nada, mi amiga!!

3 years ago

pelarrules

Thief!

3 years ago

JayDub1984

I was marked wrong and i entered " she has all the same cups" but the answer told me it was "she has got all the same cups" got isnt gramatically correct i reported it.

3 years ago

kcgoodwin

I had the same issue. I'm not sure where the "got" came from. "She has all the same cups" in not incorrect and in fact is a better form of the sentence.

3 years ago

SMAGringo

Sure sounds like PASAS in the fast version, not much clearer in the slow one either

3 years ago

Balthesaur

I put 'glasses', as in the glass cups, but it was rejected.

3 years ago

LoraKuhaneck

Why not "she has the same glasses"? Like a drinking glass?

1 year ago

alethalsin

I wondered the same thing. Maybe it's regional, but here 'glasses' and 'cups' are interchangeable.

1 year ago

EarlJohnso2

I'm sure I just learned that taza could be a glass and not just cup, would "She has the same glasses" not count?

1 year ago

RKLopez

does anyone know the difference between tazas and copa? in my family, copa is cup. is taza specifically a teacup or something?

11 months ago

Anniescott3

Sounded like casas to me.

9 months ago