1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella tiene las mismas tazas."

"Ella tiene las mismas tazas."

Translation:She has the same cups.

March 14, 2013

41 Comments


sekhetasaurus

…..no bra jokes yet?


E.T.s_Son

How the robot pronounces "tazas" sounds like "Pazas"


guelen13

E.T.s. That is true¡¡¡ Soy española y yo entendí vacas. La pronunciación de tazas no es correcta. Lo he reportado.


E.T.s_Son

Gracias por lo reporta


dj63010

Lost a heart because of that. Sorry you were fooled just like me, but I should have known better since there is no Spanish word pazas.


Anaeli_Gutierrez

Actually pasas or pazas means raisins


architela

I think this might mean that she has the same type of cup -- like you might say to someone that you have the same shirt as he does. It's not actually the same object, but it's identical. Is that correct?


Rickydito

That is the way I took it.


El-Americano

I have a very dirty mind.


DanHwang1

Can someone explain why it's mismas tazas instead of tazas mismas?


AnthonyJRobinson

It's because "mismas" is not describing the cups. In Spanish, descriptions come after the word being described. For example, in English, I could say "green cups", but in Spanish you would have to say "tazas verde". "mismas" means "same", which really isn't describing anything about the cup.


habibt

But the word "buen" also comes before the noun (i.e. buen espejo), isn't buen a descriptive word?


JasonHeller1

Buen is an exception. You could also say un espejo bueno


pfc33

What if these cups had the same writing on them, the word "same".

Now they are mismas tazas mismas.


hiroshipog

I mean because it is a comparative adjective


EugeneTiffany

You can delete your own comments. You can redo them too.


Adam_Arroyo

I was taught by my whole family that cup was vaso


Darkrai007

vaso is glass. Quiero un vaso de agua = I want a glass of water.


RKLopez

i thought vaso was vase


BClaw5

I thought taza is for a special kind of cup. Like a tea cup. some help here?


EugeneTiffany

Tea cup or coffee cup, it don't matter. It might be special or it might not be special. Makes no difference. It could be one of those heavy fat lipped ones they have over at the diner. That's pretty special in its own way, in a way. It could even be a styrofoam cup from the fast food joint across town where they serve fries like sticks of wood. Even though it has no handle it is still a cup and not a glass. In any case, a taza is just a cup. Any cup that is a cup. Yup.


Blas_de_Lezo00

Yes, you can say. "Tienes dos té tazas".


Bobby_Smitts

I have found that blowing a raspberry (if i mess up) often gives me a correct answer!


SusannaEDavis420

Could mismas be an adverb in this sentence and that be why it comes before the noun instead of after it?


Johngt44

Susanna, see my comment above. I do not see why an adverb is suggested here? You are not the first.... Am I missing something. In any case as I said and someone else agreed you DO have some adjective before the noun so we don't have to reach for an adverb hypothesis... I further suggest it is like grande, viejo, etc in that mismo has a different meaning depending where it is, but no-one more knowledgable has commented yet on taht...


SusannaEDavis420

Thank you for your help, Johngt44. ¡Muy amable!


Johngt44

De nada, mi amiga!!


JayDub1984

I was marked wrong and i entered " she has all the same cups" but the answer told me it was "she has got all the same cups" got isnt gramatically correct i reported it.


kcgoodwin

I had the same issue. I'm not sure where the "got" came from. "She has all the same cups" in not incorrect and in fact is a better form of the sentence.


SMAGringo

Sure sounds like PASAS in the fast version, not much clearer in the slow one either


Balthesaur

I put 'glasses', as in the glass cups, but it was rejected.


LoraKuhaneck

Why not "she has the same glasses"? Like a drinking glass?


alethalsin

I wondered the same thing. Maybe it's regional, but here 'glasses' and 'cups' are interchangeable.


EarlJohnso2

I'm sure I just learned that taza could be a glass and not just cup, would "She has the same glasses" not count?


RKLopez

does anyone know the difference between tazas and copa? in my family, copa is cup. is taza specifically a teacup or something?


Anniescott3

Sounded like casas to me.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.