"Ta žena jí sýr."

Translation:The woman is eating cheese.

November 3, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TrudyBe

and why not also 'the/that woman eats cheese'


hi8JsYeg

why "this" instead of "the" is not accepted?


Zygro

"this woman eats cheese" would be more likely translated to "Tato žena jí sýr".

"Ta" is used mostly as "that", or "the".


KarelPaur

The woman eats cheese. The woman is eating chesse. Where is the different or mistake?


VladaFu

Both are possible.


Roberto2496

Why do they use ji instead of jedi or jis


VladaFu

Based on all your last questions you really need to have a look at the Tips and notes provided. The verb must agree with the subject. jí is third person singular, jedí is third person plural, jíš is second person singular

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.