"Grandmother and grandfather eat rice."

Translation:할머님과 할아버님께서는 진지를 드십니다.

November 3, 2017

10 Comments


jwelkener

Why add 께서 before 는?

November 3, 2017

erudis

It's an honorific particle. It's used to show respect for a person who is very esteemed.

November 3, 2017

D8amx

so could you say, as a rule, "께서는" is the honorific form of "은/는"?

March 16, 2019

Toni332074

It's a respect marker.

January 27, 2018

ZoeZozyNel

oh i want to know too

March 21, 2018

OliverKalman

Why not 할마님께서화 하라버지께서는?

April 12, 2018

SirGon

I don't know either and sometimes it doesn't even add neun. I'm ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ bricks.

November 20, 2017

EmunaV

If 께서 means 이/가, then why do you need to add 는?

October 12, 2018

Igor242724

Why is 할머님과 할아버님께서 진지를 드십니다 incorrect?

September 25, 2018

iesappie

do you need to add 는? bc you allready have 께서 indicating subject in honour situation right?

October 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.