1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Grandmother and grandfather …

"Grandmother and grandfather eat rice."

Translation:할머님과 할아버님께서는 진지를 드십니다.

November 3, 2017

16 Comments


jwelkener

Why add 께서 before 는?


OliverKalman

Why not 할마님께서화 하라버지께서는?


erudis

It's an honorific particle. It's used to show respect for a person who is very esteemed.


D8amx

so could you say, as a rule, "께서는" is the honorific form of "은/는"?


Toni332074

It's a respect marker.


ZoeZozyNel

oh i want to know too


SirGon

I don't know either and sometimes it doesn't even add neun. I'm ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ bricks.


EmunaVinograd

If 께서 means 이/가, then why do you need to add 는?


SeanFogart4

From what I'm reading it actually doesn't mean 이/가, because that's too direct and not polite enough (this works for Japanese too). Though it's used in lieu of 이/가, it's more indirect like 에서 and just like for 에서는 you add 는 to 께서 to get 께서는 . . .


iesappie

do you need to add 는? bc you allready have 께서 indicating subject in honour situation right?


Igor242724

Why is 할머님과 할아버님께서 진지를 드십니다 incorrect?


moira142592

is 드시세요 accepted? or is it only for the imperative form?


Rhoyelle

드세요 is accepted, you don't need the 시 in there^^


arimk

What isn't 밥을 accepted for rice?


Rhoyelle

In a situation where you use 께서, 진지 is the right word for rice instead of 밥, same way you use 드다 instead of 먹다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.