1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "None of the restaurants is i…

"None of the restaurants is independent."

Translation:Keine Restaurants sind unabhängig.

November 3, 2017

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

loewin13

I would say that the English of this is "No restaurants are independent". "None of the restaurants" means that none in a particular group are independent, "no restaurants" says that there isn't a single one that is independent.

November 3, 2017

biertopf

You're right. "None of the restaurants" would be "Keine der Restaurants" in German.

November 3, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Wouldn't it be Keins der Restaurants ist unabhängig, to maintain the singular? In plural, I agree it would be Keine der Restaurants sind unabhängig.

    November 4, 2017

Kit845299

    Yes, It would be "Keins [oder "keines"] der Restaurants ist unabhängig."
    No one would say "keine der Restaurants", it sounds very odd.

    November 10, 2017

R.L.Jalabert

    But why "der Restaurants" and not "die", since it's plural?

    November 1, 2018

Woods415

    I got the recommended answer: Keines der Restaurants ist unabhängig.

    July 25, 2018

AndreiBrat1

    Also the translations incorrectly shows the word is instead of the word are

    July 26, 2018

SharonNaor

    It not wrong. it's like saying: not one of the restaurants is..."

    August 27, 2018

RonaldPere46543

    There is clearly a disconnect in the subject-verb agreement between German and English. The subject in English is singular (hence the verb form "is"). The German offered by Duo translates into English as "No restaurants are independent" which is not what the English says, that is the two sentences are not identical. So why is "Keines der Restairants ist..." incorrect?

    January 16, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.