1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "None of the restaurants is i…

"None of the restaurants is independent."

Translation:Keine Restaurants sind unabhängig.

November 3, 2017

10 Comments


loewin13

I would say that the English of this is "No restaurants are independent". "None of the restaurants" means that none in a particular group are independent, "no restaurants" says that there isn't a single one that is independent.


biertopf

You're right. "None of the restaurants" would be "Keine der Restaurants" in German.


az_p

Wouldn't it be Keins der Restaurants ist unabhängig, to maintain the singular? In plural, I agree it would be Keine der Restaurants sind unabhängig.


Kit845299

Yes, It would be "Keins [oder "keines"] der Restaurants ist unabhängig."
No one would say "keine der Restaurants", it sounds very odd.


Luis_Jalabert

But why "der Restaurants" and not "die", since it's plural?


[deactivated user]

    Because it is genitive, and in genitive plural, der is the correct form of "the"


Woods415

    I got the recommended answer: Keines der Restaurants ist unabhängig.


AndreiBrat1

    Also the translations incorrectly shows the word is instead of the word are


SharonNaor

    It not wrong. it's like saying: not one of the restaurants is..."


RonaldPere46543

    There is clearly a disconnect in the subject-verb agreement between German and English. The subject in English is singular (hence the verb form "is"). The German offered by Duo translates into English as "No restaurants are independent" which is not what the English says, that is the two sentences are not identical. So why is "Keines der Restairants ist..." incorrect?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.