1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 슬픕니다."

"개가 슬픕니다."

Translation:The dog is sad.

November 3, 2017

32 Comments


llamagirl42

Why is the dog sad, we must remedy this situation IMMEDIATELY!!! O:


rex0680

you made it sing, dance, speak english and korean and called it lazy when it didn't catch the ball no wonder why it's sad


LyramayTob

Very well said... hahahaha


Jinkukdal11

Is that the dog from the Japanese course? He sold hats and died....


CheeseCrazed

WHO HURT THE DOGGO!


Some_BTS_Nerd

Someone cheer this doge up NOW


brxwniecake

I accidentally wrote "The fog is sad" and got it wrong


Juffali

When i hear the word, '슬픕니다', i always remember taeyeon and tiffany's song, "lost love."


FirdausJuzup

What? Same here. That's why i can remember the word


Iseul-i-yeyo

Skdkd this lesson is so sAd wTh


JaneeceRic

Duo sounds like she is about to cry.


gayestgay

duo called him fat


Esther528279

Does 픕니다 mean "to feel"?


jiwoff

not that i know of, 슬퍼요 is just "i'm sad". this is a more polite way of saying it (somebody correct me if I'm wrong, i'm not a native!)


slycordinator

No. 슬프다 means "to be sad". 프다 by itself is meaningless.


ananya_taekookie

The dog is sad cuz you called it lazy


jahz08

Gib doggo cuddles


brocolli_holli

Because you called him fat :(


honeymilk06

someone give this dog a hug NOW >:(


BTSArmyGirl07

MAYBE BECAUSE ALL ANIMALS ARE ILL


ArchangelUriel

Seulpo hajima, NO NO NO~


5onw7

안녕 하세요 저는 한국인이에요 제가 어른이 아니라서 영어는 잘못해요 그럼 반가웠습니다


NadiaSchul

I think you should pronounce the word 슬프다 with an 's' sound. Usually the ㅅ character is only pronounced as a 'sh' sound when followed by an 이.

For example:

시 = shi 스 = su 서 = seo 사 = sa Etc.


BTSArmyGirl07

How to add image in the comment ??


AnglishDevil

Help me to understand the pronunciation of 슬픕니다 the batchim part when ㄹ at batchim position and ㅍ is next syllable.


iinsha

idk but its not working

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.