"개가 슬픕니다."

Translation:The dog is sad.

November 3, 2017

15 Comments


llamagirl42

Why is the dog sad, we must remedy this situation IMMEDIATELY!!! O:

November 3, 2017

stanCSY

Poor doge:((

December 14, 2017

Dely_Min

this dog is me

September 10, 2018

Spaygon

Is that the dog from the Japanese course? He sold hats and died....

December 22, 2018

Juffali

When i hear the word, '슬픕니다', i always remember taeyeon and tiffany's song, "lost love."

May 16, 2018

msxwolf

I accidentally wrote "The fog is sad" and got it wrong

May 12, 2019

Iseul-i-yeyo

Skdkd this lesson is so sAd wTh

September 25, 2018

JaneeceRic

Duo sounds like she is about to cry.

December 16, 2018

Some_BTS_Nerd

Someone cheer this doge up NOW

March 17, 2019

Esther528279

Does 픕니다 mean "to feel"?

August 14, 2018

jiwoff

not that i know of, 슬퍼요 is just "i'm sad". this is a more polite way of saying it (somebody correct me if I'm wrong, i'm not a native!)

August 30, 2018

slycordinator

No. 슬프다 means "to be sad". 프다 by itself is meaningless.

August 5, 2019

viktorine.k

Is it s or sh?

December 24, 2018

NadiaSchul

I think you should pronounce the word 슬프다 with an 's' sound. Usually the ㅅ character is only pronounced as a 'sh' sound when followed by an 이.

For example:

시 = shi 스 = su 서 = seo 사 = sa Etc.

July 4, 2019

jiminstinyhands

:(

July 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.