"Greeting"

Translation:인사

November 3, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rkirsling

Strange that the CJK word for HR (人事) can also mean "greeting" in Korean.


wintertriangles

Why? It's the same chinese


maikeroo

He is referring to how the word 인사 (人事), which is pronounced rénshì in Mandarin and jinji in Japanese, means "human resources" in those languages, but in Korean it can also mean "greeting." It actually occurs not too infreqently though where a hanja word has slightly different meanings in one or more of the CJK languages. As another example, the word 공부 (工夫) means "study" in Korean, but in Chinese it is pronounced gōngfu and means "time spent doing something," and in Japanese it is pronounced kufū and means a "device, idea, invention."

Examples: CHN: 写书很费工夫。 Writing a book is time-consuming.

JPN: 料理を温かくしておく工夫をする find a way of keeping the dishes warm.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.