Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I try to see my girlfriend."

Translation:Yo trato de ver a mi novia.

5 years ago

29 Comments


membernumber13

why do i need the "de"?

5 years ago

rspreng

You just do ;) "tratar de + infinitive" = to try to do something It is one of the many verb + preposition combinations we need to remember

5 years ago

percyflage

I'm not managing it very well :)

5 years ago

todofixthis

Why is Trato de verla a mi novia, incorrect?

(note presence of pronoun la)

5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The direct object (mi novia) is present in the sentence, therefore the direct object pronoun is not necessary. Your translation would be something like «I try to see her my girlfriend».

4 years ago

aradreed

But you also clarify the object using a. Could that not be considered as a clarification as well?

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I'm not sure what you're trying to ask me, sometimes an 'a' can be used to differentiate the subject from the object when both appear next to each other and neither of them is human, but in this case it is the 'personal a', used simply because the object is human, the conjugation of the verb clearly states who the subject of the verb is (yo).

2 years ago

aradreed

I know that if you leave off the la, then it's obviously being used as the personal a. However, if you do have the direct object pronoun (la), then it could be used as clarification. In this case, it isn't correct to do that though. I looked further and found this link, which says the direct object pronoun and clarification can only be used together if the direct object is another pronoun (ex. a ella). http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/221373/direct-object-pronouns-clarification

2 years ago

lubita

why is "Yo intento de ver a mi novia" marked as wrong?

5 years ago

Librasulus
Librasulus

"intento" does not need "de" afterwards. "Yo intento ver a mi novia" would be the correct sentence.

5 years ago

Abhi22486

I entered the latter sentence and it was still marked incorrect!

2 years ago

monkleindouwel

Why is "Pruebo ver a mi novia" incorrect?

5 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

Pruebo is a conjugation of "probar," which does also mean "try," but only in the senses of trying something out/testing it, or of tasting something. To convey the attempting to do something sense of English "try" you need "tratar de" or "intentar."

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

Why no redundant pronoun?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

The redundant pronoun is optional although used a lot in Latin American Spanish. It's only obigatory when the indirect object is a personal pronoun OR if it is not a personal pronoun, but precedes the verb. Me dio el libro a mi. A Paco le dio el libro.

3 years ago

joehhendrickson

Thanks. So, if they had said "ella" instead of "mi novia" then they would have needed a redundant pronoun?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Ella is generally used as a subject pronoun, but can also be the object of a prepostion. So, are you asking if the sentence can be: Yo le trato de ver a ella. Yes, it could be, but one would only use that final "a ella" if you needed clarification for some reason. In normal conversation, it probably wouldn't be needed. After adding this comment I was on a Duolungo Immersion and saw a good phrase for you: Le pregunté a ella por qué lo hace. (I asked her why she does it.) ¡Que bueno!

3 years ago

joehhendrickson

Thanks.

3 years ago

LeonMarkla

Confusing indeed Inckwise. It appears that trato can mean 'treat' as well as 'try' which is a little strange as there doesn't seem to be an obvious connection between the two, unless a native speaker wants to advise otherwise.

3 years ago

Sean965105

Why is "Yo trato de ver mi novia" wrong? Not sure why "..a mi" is required instead of just "mi".

2 years ago

Takaaritamo
Takaaritamo

When you speak about a definite person or a definite animal, you always should use "a" before the object. e.g. Me gusta ver a Messi. Doy un paseo a mi perro. Estoy visitando a mis abuelos. etc

2 weeks ago

inckwise

I looked up trato in Spanish Dict and nowhere does it say trato means "try". "Trato" is very confusing."

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Spanish Dict is correct. Only when the preposition DE follows tratar does the meaning change! Then, the two words together = to try. Trato de se usar Duolingo cada día. (I try to use Duolingo every day.)

3 years ago

Creacher5
Creacher5Plus

Why is 'trato de ver mi novia', the correct answer is 'trato de ver a mi novia', what is the 'a' for, and how would I know when to use it?

3 years ago

nes2015

the 'a' is called a personal 'a.' It is used before direct objects which are "personal," such as people or even a specific pet, such as Spot or Meow.

Hope this helps man!

3 years ago

gz7g6b

I'll never understand prepositions

2 years ago

Dev_Bev

Okay, so I think that sometimes I see Tratar as “to treat”, and also sometimes “To try.” Has anyone else noticed this or am I wrong?

2 years ago

gz7g6b

A preposition nightmare

1 month ago

Takaaritamo
Takaaritamo

Por qué nos es correcto: Estoy tratando de ver a mi novia.?

2 weeks ago