Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I try to see my girlfriend."

Translation:Yo trato de ver a mi novia.

1
5 years ago

29 Comments


membernumber13

why do i need the "de"?

12
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

You just do ;) "tratar de + infinitive" = to try to do something It is one of the many verb + preposition combinations we need to remember

33
Reply15 years ago

percyflage

I'm not managing it very well :)

2
Reply5 years ago

todofixthis

Why is Trato de verla a mi novia, incorrect?

(note presence of pronoun la)

3
Reply5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The direct object (mi novia) is present in the sentence, therefore the direct object pronoun is not necessary. Your translation would be something like «I try to see her my girlfriend».

4
Reply3 years ago

aradreed

But you also clarify the object using a. Could that not be considered as a clarification as well?

0
Reply2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I'm not sure what you're trying to ask me, sometimes an 'a' can be used to differentiate the subject from the object when both appear next to each other and neither of them is human, but in this case it is the 'personal a', used simply because the object is human, the conjugation of the verb clearly states who the subject of the verb is (yo).

0
Reply2 years ago

aradreed

I know that if you leave off the la, then it's obviously being used as the personal a. However, if you do have the direct object pronoun (la), then it could be used as clarification. In this case, it isn't correct to do that though. I looked further and found this link, which says the direct object pronoun and clarification can only be used together if the direct object is another pronoun (ex. a ella). http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/221373/direct-object-pronouns-clarification

0
Reply2 years ago

lubita

why is "Yo intento de ver a mi novia" marked as wrong?

1
Reply5 years ago

Librasulus
Librasulus

"intento" does not need "de" afterwards. "Yo intento ver a mi novia" would be the correct sentence.

5
Reply5 years ago

Abhi22486

I entered the latter sentence and it was still marked incorrect!

0
Reply2 years ago

monkleindouwel

Why is "Pruebo ver a mi novia" incorrect?

1
Reply5 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

Pruebo is a conjugation of "probar," which does also mean "try," but only in the senses of trying something out/testing it, or of tasting something. To convey the attempting to do something sense of English "try" you need "tratar de" or "intentar."

6
Reply4 years ago

joehhendrickson

Why no redundant pronoun?

1
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

The redundant pronoun is optional although used a lot in Latin American Spanish. It's only obigatory when the indirect object is a personal pronoun OR if it is not a personal pronoun, but precedes the verb. Me dio el libro a mi. A Paco le dio el libro.

2
Reply3 years ago

joehhendrickson

Thanks. So, if they had said "ella" instead of "mi novia" then they would have needed a redundant pronoun?

1
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Ella is generally used as a subject pronoun, but can also be the object of a prepostion. So, are you asking if the sentence can be: Yo le trato de ver a ella. Yes, it could be, but one would only use that final "a ella" if you needed clarification for some reason. In normal conversation, it probably wouldn't be needed. After adding this comment I was on a Duolungo Immersion and saw a good phrase for you: Le pregunté a ella por qué lo hace. (I asked her why she does it.) ¡Que bueno!

2
Reply3 years ago

joehhendrickson

Thanks.

0
Reply3 years ago

LeonMarkla

Confusing indeed Inckwise. It appears that trato can mean 'treat' as well as 'try' which is a little strange as there doesn't seem to be an obvious connection between the two, unless a native speaker wants to advise otherwise.

1
Reply3 years ago

Sean965105

Why is "Yo trato de ver mi novia" wrong? Not sure why "..a mi" is required instead of just "mi".

1
Reply2 years ago

inckwise

I looked up trato in Spanish Dict and nowhere does it say trato means "try". "Trato" is very confusing."

0
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Spanish Dict is correct. Only when the preposition DE follows tratar does the meaning change! Then, the two words together = to try. Trato de se usar Duolingo cada día. (I try to use Duolingo every day.)

2
Reply3 years ago

Creacher5
Creacher5Plus

Why is 'trato de ver mi novia', the correct answer is 'trato de ver a mi novia', what is the 'a' for, and how would I know when to use it?

0
Reply3 years ago

nes2015

the 'a' is called a personal 'a.' It is used before direct objects which are "personal," such as people or even a specific pet, such as Spot or Meow.

Hope this helps man!

3
Reply3 years ago

gz7g6b

I'll never understand prepositions

0
Reply2 years ago

Dev_Bev

Okay, so I think that sometimes I see Tratar as “to treat”, and also sometimes “To try.” Has anyone else noticed this or am I wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago

gz7g6b

A preposition nightmare

0
Reply4 days ago