"I do not know whether to look."

Translation:Nevím, jestli se dívat.

11/3/2017, 4:48:37 PM

6 Comments


ken55414

Thanks BhB, your rules seem to work every time I have applied them

8/21/2018, 12:40:21 AM

gSee4

I wrote Neznám jestli se dívat and it wasn't accepted. What is the difference between Nevím and Neznám?

11/3/2017, 4:48:37 PM

onetimeowl

Znat is to know in the sense of to be familiar with, and is the form used with people. "Znam ho."

Vedet is to know more concretely or factually. Many languages make this distinction, and you may be familiar with the concept from one of those.

11/3/2017, 5:05:58 PM

kacenka9
Mod

Since you have French in your profile this should be easy. Connaitre - znat, savoir - vedet.

3/27/2018, 6:29:15 PM

liborio151972

no se . .. no conozco :

11/19/2017, 7:24:08 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

The difference was explained to me like this: ZNÁT always takes a direct object, while VĚDĚT is usually followed by a clause. I don't know if this is an absolute, there-are-no-exceptions rule, but it's been very helpful to me.

3/27/2018, 6:15:32 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.