"I have a salad with oil, vinegar and salt."

Translation:Eu am o salată cu ulei, oțet și sare.

November 3, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


David-Herron

that's not a salad - that's the liquid/dressing you put on a salad. The important thing is the contents of the salad. Salata de bouef, for example, is potatoes, carrots, peas, and ham (or other meat) with a lot of mayonnaise. Salata cu rosie is tomatoes and cucumbers (and possibly other things) with oil. Salata de varza is with cabbage. Etc..etc..


Tolbat

I believe salată means lettuce in this context.


David-Herron

Hurm.. my girlfriend just told me that the word "salata" by itself means green salad (lettuce).

Obviously I misunderstood the sentence somewhat 7 months ago. In any case she also said that for one of the other kinds of salata, it is a phrase that describes what's in the salata, such as salata de varza which is grated cabbage with oil/vinegar/etc.


David-Herron

replying to myself - what was I thinking? Obviously "salad with x,y,z" means the x,y,z is part of the overall salad.

As for salata in Romania, that is a many splendored wonderful thing with a variety of possibilities. And, oil/vinegar/salt is a frequently used portion.


monkeyscience

I thought you always had to use the definitive after cu? i.e., cu uleiul, oțelul, și sarea


TheRealRiotJr

for cu it's implied


Flor924325

Lenka, who is Oțet do you like?


MrMirai

That's not a saladă. You should at least add piper. While you're at it, ai putea adăuga și niște muștar, apoi niște condimente, și atunci va fi perfect.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.