"The man comes this way."

Translation:남자가 이쪽으로 옵니다.

November 3, 2017

20 Comments


woahnesi

Whats the difference between 이쪽에 and 이쪽으로

June 28, 2018

nleconte

The latter implies a sense of direction, the former just a sense of location.

August 30, 2018

akitasounds

So what's the difference between 옵니다 and 갑니다?

November 3, 2017

Ur_hope

오다 = to come 가다 = to go ~ㅂ니다 is just a formal ending Example: 개가 그쪽으로 갑니다 = The dog goes that way 고양이가 이쪽으로 옵니다 = The cat comes this way

December 12, 2017

wintertriangles

Come and go

November 3, 2017

HarnoorC

I'm just a beginner but from what they've taught us, 갑니다 is the verb for "go" and 옵니다 is for "come"

November 14, 2017

Erdnon

오니다 = come(s) 갑니다 =go(es)

December 2, 2017

sdharper

옵니다 is 'to come'. And 갑니다 is 'to go'.

December 11, 2017

RolandoGue458740

옵니다 is to come 갑니다 Is to go

December 28, 2017

EunsaekMaple

"오다" means "to come" and "가다" means "to go"

December 29, 2017

ali37451

옵니다 means to come and 갑니다 means to go

January 12, 2018

Cat_UoS

옵니다 is come and 갑니다 is go

January 14, 2018

jaja998866

옵니다 means (comes,come) 갑니다 Means (Goes,go)

February 1, 2018

Val390761

The second is the verb "to go" rather than "to come" I think

January 15, 2018

SabianF

The same difference between "come" and "go"

January 16, 2018

Alicia922233

옵나다 means come; whereas, 갑나다 means go.

February 14, 2018

BkR2KEDu

이편으로 was not accepted even though it was one of the examples when mousing over.

August 30, 2018

ChiaraMart983311

Why cant i use 이쪽 instead of 이쪽으로?

January 16, 2019

j3nny8675309

It's missing a particle like 으로/로, which means toward.

March 5, 2019

ShamironBo

남자가 이쪽에 옵니다 Why this is wrong ?

March 22, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.