1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man comes this way."

"The man comes this way."

Translation:남자가 이쪽으로 옵니다.

November 3, 2017

21 Comments


woahnesi

Whats the difference between 이쪽에 and 이쪽으로


nleconte

The latter implies a sense of direction, the former just a sense of location.


akitasounds

So what's the difference between 옵니다 and 갑니다?


Ur_hope

오다 = to come 가다 = to go ~ㅂ니다 is just a formal ending Example: 개가 그쪽으로 갑니다 = The dog goes that way 고양이가 이쪽으로 옵니다 = The cat comes this way


EunsaekMaple

"오다" means "to come" and "가다" means "to go"


HarnoorC

I'm just a beginner but from what they've taught us, 갑니다 is the verb for "go" and 옵니다 is for "come"


Erdnon

오니다 = come(s) 갑니다 =go(es)


sdharper

옵니다 is 'to come'. And 갑니다 is 'to go'.


RolandoGue458740

옵니다 is to come 갑니다 Is to go


alism26

옵니다 means to come and 갑니다 means to go


Cat_UoS

옵니다 is come and 갑니다 is go


jaja998866

옵니다 means (comes,come) 갑니다 Means (Goes,go)


Val390761

The second is the verb "to go" rather than "to come" I think


SabianF

The same difference between "come" and "go"


Alicia922233

옵나다 means come; whereas, 갑나다 means go.


ShamironBo

남자가 이쪽에 옵니다 Why this is wrong ?


mhin1

~(으)로 is used with verbs of motion to denote direction of movement while ~에 is used to mark locations.


BkR2KEDu

이편으로 was not accepted even though it was one of the examples when mousing over.


ChiaraMart983311

Why cant i use 이쪽 instead of 이쪽으로?


j3nny8675309

It's missing a particle like 으로/로, which means toward.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.