Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We show it."

Translation:Wij tonen het.

9 months ago

5 Comments


Multitaal
Multitaal

@Dutch team
Why are there often two discussions about the same sentence? One for the Dutch sentence and one for the English translation.

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because every sentence (either English or Dutch) has its own discussion. :)

9 months ago

codewritertom
codewritertom

"We tonen hij" should also be accepted. Please fix this mistake.

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"We tonen hij" is incorrect. (It means "We show he", which is also grammatically incorrect)

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Please don't spam other sentence discussions when you have a comment or question about a specific sentence. Putting it in the appropriate discussion will be sufficient.

Please have a look at www.duolingo.com/guidelines and please be aware that if you don't follow the guidelines your posting privileges can be revoked.

9 months ago