"Dívám se na tebe."

Translation:I am looking at you.

11/3/2017, 6:27:36 PM

4 Comments


PetiMndly

The audio reading out the whole sentence is saying "dívám" with a hard d and not soft, atleast it sounds like that when I listened to it.

11/3/2017, 6:27:36 PM

Hatch-Slack
Plus

”I look at you” is accepted. But why for ”Kdo na mě čeká?” - ”Who waits for me”, is not? Guys, please correct it asap. Thank you. You do a great job!

11/5/2017, 2:07:03 PM

J.C.M.H.

Tebe can be too, isn't it?

6/30/2018, 2:28:24 AM

VladaFu
Mod

"na tě" is really bookish or archaic. We use "tebe" with prepositions.

6/30/2018, 6:01:15 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.