1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dívám se na tebe."

"Dívám se na tebe."

Translation:I am looking at you.

November 3, 2017

4 Comments


mpeti87

The audio reading out the whole sentence is saying "dívám" with a hard d and not soft, atleast it sounds like that when I listened to it.


Hatch-Slack

”I look at you” is accepted. But why for ”Kdo na mě čeká?” - ”Who waits for me”, is not? Guys, please correct it asap. Thank you. You do a great job!


J.C.M.H.

Tebe can be too, isn't it?


VladaFu

"na tě" is really bookish or archaic. We use "tebe" with prepositions.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.