Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb vanochtend drie kilometer gezwommen."

Translation:I swam three kilometers this morning.

10 months ago

8 Comments


btopps
btoppsPlus

"I have swum three kilometers this morning" should be correct, no?

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In English, it's not correct to use the present perfect when referring to a specific time in the past (like "this morning").

7 months ago

Susie529523
Susie529523

Yes, it is completely correct to use the present perfect in this example, when we are still on the same day as the event. You couldn't say "I have swum three kilometres yesterday" as yesterday is finished, but you can say (and indeed frequently would, depending on context): "I have swum three kilometres this morning" - the implication being that it is only one of many things that you might be doing that day. So this exchange is completely valid: Q: "What have you done this morning?" A: "I've swum 3 km, I've ridden my bike for an hour and I've read the newspaper."

Similarly you can say: "I've cycled 3000 miles this year, (but last year I only cycled 2000) or "I've read 16 books this week". The implication is this time period is not yet finished so the present perfect is part of an action that may not yet be completed ie "I've already read 16 books this week, but am hoping to read 5 more".

4 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Indeed. It's all about context, which the exercise does not give us.

What is missing, for me, is the exact meaning of the Dutch verb tense. Would you say, for example

"Ik heb vanochtend drie kilometer gezwommen, en vanmiddag zal ik er nog tien fietsen."

3 months ago

89MBD
89MBD

Just one nit to pick. I think you would say 'have swum this morning' only if it were still morning. I'm not sure if saying 'have swum this morning' later in the same day would be incorrect, but it just sounds wrong to me.

2 weeks ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

I wrote: This morning, I swam three kilometres. Duo did not approve that. Am I wrong here?

1 month ago

NCThom
NCThom

No. That is the same as the sentence given as correct. It’s fine to move “This morning” to the beginning of the sentence.

1 month ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Thank you NCThom, I was faulted on this. I have reported it.

1 month ago