"She is eating a strawberry."

Translation:Sie isst eine Erdbeere.

3/14/2013, 8:08:31 PM

19 Comments


Catherine901726

Can someone help me with the differences between eine, ein, einen

2/23/2017, 1:53:42 PM

sparrow007

Eine is used for feminine nouns in both nominative and accusative forms.

Ein is used for neutral nouns in nominative and accusative, also for masculine nominative nouns.

Einen is used for masculine accusative nouns.

8/22/2017, 7:06:35 AM

Sasha118535

Ein is masculine and neutral, Eine is feminine. Einen is also used for Masculine. I don't remember everything else. So if it ends in an 'e' its probably Eine.

8/4/2017, 12:27:50 AM

xijnnjix

Is it "eine" Erdbeere because "Erdbeere" is feminine?

2/21/2014, 9:14:30 AM

Sousa_Joaquim

It apears to be so, however in portuguese "strawberry" is masculine, which makes it dificult to translate.

2/22/2014, 4:23:54 PM

mizinamo
Mod

That's right.

8/4/2017, 10:30:28 AM

MarussiaPi

I see no diff . Between phrase 1 and phrse 3

1/21/2018, 1:03:18 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Multiple-choice questions are generated automatically and randomly. Nobody else can see which was sentence 1, 2, or 3 when you saw the exercise.

If you have a question about them, the best thing you can do is make a screenshot, upload it somewhere, and post a link here. Next best thing to do is copy the text from the screen and paste it into the deiscussion. Third best is to re-write it (but that can introduce errors where you mis-type or mis-remember what it said, so it's not quite as effective).

1/21/2018, 4:38:54 AM

MatthewEGreen

Why isn't this "Sie esse eine Erdbeere."

3/14/2013, 8:08:31 PM

jeandouat

Because the conjugation is: Ich esse (I eat) and Sie isst (She eats). The verb Essen is irregular. All irregular verbs in German only change for "you" (du) and "he/she/it" (er/sie/es)

3/18/2013, 1:38:42 AM

mrcineaste

Answer 1 and 3 are the same but answer three is marked wrong. why?

1/10/2014, 9:58:52 AM

Avexar

One started with Sei and the other Sie. Sie was the correct spelling.

1/15/2014, 4:56:16 AM

SisoEvaY

I don't understand why is,, Wir essen den Apfel,, and no,, Wir essen der Apfel,,?

1/31/2016, 12:30:08 PM

[deactivated user]

    Apfel is in the accusative case, so the particle der became den.

    7/10/2016, 5:52:27 PM

PaulRVincent

    Until my use of "frisst" here got rejected, I hadn't realised that "fressen" applies only to animals eating, not humans. I think you can use it for humans in a derogatory sense (i.e. they're "eating like an animal"), but otherwise it's always "essen" for humans. I live and learn, eh?

    10/27/2016, 9:05:00 AM

AngelicaCh280509

    How do you know when Sie means she or they?

    9/12/2017, 10:18:02 AM

mizinamo
    Mod

    When they're the subject: you can tell from the verb form.

    The "she" form usually ends in -t in the present tense (e.g. sie isst), the "they" form usually in -en (e.g. sie essen).

    9/12/2017, 7:05:43 PM

AdrianPred13

    Definite article, feminine, nominative, die corresponds to indefinite, nominative, feminine, eine, and accusative eine.

    5/31/2018, 1:48:59 AM

Aleksandra278494

    So potatoes are the earth apples, and strawberries are the earth berries.

    6/22/2018, 2:22:35 AM
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.