1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She is eating a strawberry."

"She is eating a strawberry."

Translation:Sie isst eine Erdbeere.

March 14, 2013

17 Comments


Catherine901726

Can someone help me with the differences between eine, ein, einen


sparrow007

Eine is used for feminine nouns in both nominative and accusative forms.

Ein is used for neutral nouns in nominative and accusative, also for masculine nominative nouns.

Einen is used for masculine accusative nouns.


Sasha118535

Ein is masculine and neutral, Eine is feminine. Einen is also used for Masculine. I don't remember everything else. So if it ends in an 'e' its probably Eine.


xijnnjix

Is it "eine" Erdbeere because "Erdbeere" is feminine?


Sousa_Joaquim

It apears to be so, however in portuguese "strawberry" is masculine, which makes it dificult to translate.


Gameatro

How do you know the genders of objects? Do you just have to remember it?


Aleksandra278494

So potatoes are the earth apples, and strawberries are the earth berries.


RajkumarRa60481

Two same options i selected one it says wrong


mizinamo

Two same options i selected one it says wrong

Do you have a screenshot?


mrcineaste

Answer 1 and 3 are the same but answer three is marked wrong. why?


MarussiaPi

I see no diff . Between phrase 1 and phrse 3


mizinamo

Multiple-choice questions are generated automatically and randomly. Nobody else can see which was sentence 1, 2, or 3 when you saw the exercise.

If you have a question about them, the best thing you can do is make a screenshot, upload it somewhere, and post a link here. Next best thing to do is copy the text from the screen and paste it into the deiscussion. Third best is to re-write it (but that can introduce errors where you mis-type or mis-remember what it said, so it's not quite as effective).


andrarei

Definite article, feminine, nominative, die corresponds to indefinite, nominative, feminine, eine, and accusative eine.


LeilaK994355

Two answers are same I got the screen shot

Here is the link http://imgur.com/gallery/qPdkSlX


mizinamo

I got the screen shot

Excellent! Could you please upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and then post the URL to the image here?

Thank you!


AndrewMarcus

I love german and I've progressed a lot with the language. I can go to Germany and not need to speak a word of english. I can watch a lot of tv shows in German... but the articles are a drag and the grammar is still hard. Going to have to make a dedicated noun practice on Anki to actually learn these instead of 'feeling' my way through it. Also, need to learn the actual grammatical rules from the very beginning, because everything I know is from emulating others and listening to the language. I have an advanced vocabulary, good pronunciation and a good 'flow' in the language. I love Duo Lingo, because it let's me practice and keep connected to the language, .but it doesn't really teach the grammar properly, it's a make you own adventure learning system, which is cool. If you're serious about learning any language, you have to draw upon a lot of sources and DL is juts the beginning. You need dictionaries, grammar books, Anki, online forums and real people to practice with. You need to keep a language learning book and stay consistent.

So overall... eating strawberries can be quite challenging.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.