1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She is eating a strawberry."

"She is eating a strawberry."

Translation:Sie isst eine Erdbeere.

March 14, 2013

32 Comments


Catherine901726

Can someone help me with the differences between eine, ein, einen


sparrow007

Eine is used for feminine nouns in both nominative and accusative forms.

Ein is used for neutral nouns in nominative and accusative, also for masculine nominative nouns.

Einen is used for masculine accusative nouns.


Sasha118535

Ein is masculine and neutral, Eine is feminine. Einen is also used for Masculine. I don't remember everything else. So if it ends in an 'e' its probably Eine.


xijnnjix

Is it "eine" Erdbeere because "Erdbeere" is feminine?


Sousa_Joaquim

It apears to be so, however in portuguese "strawberry" is masculine, which makes it dificult to translate.


Nemesis69420

How do you know the genders of objects? Do you just have to remember it?


mizinamo

How do you know the genders of objects? Do you just have to remember it?

That's right.


mizinamo

That's right.


Aleksandra278494

So potatoes are the earth apples, and strawberries are the earth berries.


LeilaK994355

Two answers are same I got the screen shot

Here is the link http://imgur.com/gallery/qPdkSlX


mizinamo

Here is the link http://imgur.com/gallery/qPdkSlX

The second option starts with sei ("be!") while the third option starts with sie ("she").

Pay careful attention to ei versus ie in German.


mrcineaste

Answer 1 and 3 are the same but answer three is marked wrong. why?


Avexar

One started with Sei and the other Sie. Sie was the correct spelling.


andrarei

Definite article, feminine, nominative, die corresponds to indefinite, nominative, feminine, eine, and accusative eine.


RajkumarRa60481

Two same options i selected one it says wrong


mizinamo

Two same options i selected one it says wrong

Do you have a screenshot?


AndrewMarcus

I love german and I've progressed a lot with the language. I can go to Germany and not need to speak a word of english. I can watch a lot of tv shows in German... but the articles are a drag and the grammar is still hard. Going to have to make a dedicated noun practice on Anki to actually learn these instead of 'feeling' my way through it. Also, need to learn the actual grammatical rules from the very beginning, because everything I know is from emulating others and listening to the language. I have an advanced vocabulary, good pronunciation and a good 'flow' in the language. I love Duo Lingo, because it let's me practice and keep connected to the language, .but it doesn't really teach the grammar properly, it's a make you own adventure learning system, which is cool. If you're serious about learning any language, you have to draw upon a lot of sources and DL is juts the beginning. You need dictionaries, grammar books, Anki, online forums and real people to practice with. You need to keep a language learning book and stay consistent.

So overall... eating strawberries can be quite challenging.


ph.sDNxtl

Both options were same here and still i lost a heart


mizinamo

Both options were same here

Please show us a screenshot of what you mean -- upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL of the image.


Rafik509248

Sie ist eine Erdbeere ==> where is the mistake


mizinamo

Sie ist eine Erdbeere ==> where is the mistake

sie ist = she is

sie isst = she is eating


MatthewEGreen

Why isn't this "Sie esse eine Erdbeere."


jeandouat

Because the conjugation is: Ich esse (I eat) and Sie isst (She eats). The verb Essen is irregular. All irregular verbs in German only change for "you" (du) and "he/she/it" (er/sie/es)


SisoEvaY

I don't understand why is,, Wir essen den Apfel,, and no,, Wir essen der Apfel,,?


[deactivated user]

    Apfel is in the accusative case, so the particle der became den.


PaulRVincent

    Until my use of "frisst" here got rejected, I hadn't realised that "fressen" applies only to animals eating, not humans. I think you can use it for humans in a derogatory sense (i.e. they're "eating like an animal"), but otherwise it's always "essen" for humans. I live and learn, eh?


MarussiaPi

    I see no diff . Between phrase 1 and phrse 3


mizinamo

    Multiple-choice questions are generated automatically and randomly. Nobody else can see which was sentence 1, 2, or 3 when you saw the exercise.

    If you have a question about them, the best thing you can do is make a screenshot, upload it somewhere, and post a link here. Next best thing to do is copy the text from the screen and paste it into the deiscussion. Third best is to re-write it (but that can introduce errors where you mis-type or mis-remember what it said, so it's not quite as effective).


Linwak

    I’m still having a real problem with when to use isst and when to use esse, essen... I would really appreciate it if someone could help me with this!


TanyaBasto

    Esse applies only to "I eat" eg. Ich esse.

    Whereas Essen applies to "They eat" and "we eat": Sie essen, wir essen.

    And Esst applies only to You (plural) are eating, you (plural) eat: Ihr esst.

    Isst applies to he eats, she eats, you (singular) eat, or he is eating, she is eating, you (singular) are eating. So it is: Sie isst, Er isst, du isst.

    Hope I could help. If I'm somehow wrong, some native speaker can correct me, all though i'm German too. And sorry if my English was bad.


Cherie871750

    Please, Duo: show nouns with their gender articles in the hints! I want to figure out 'ein/eine/etc. on my own, but sometimes need only a reminder of the nouns' gender.
    I know 'strawberry' is 'Erdbeere', but to use it in a sentence, I'll need to recall it's gender first and foremost.

    Knowing my own learning style, I think revealing a noun in pink, blue or yellow could be a simple tip-without-spoiler, but since gender can only be memorized, more memory hints would be most helpful.

    Thank you

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.