1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The boy goes."

"The boy goes."

Translation:남자아이가 갑니다.

November 3, 2017

6 Comments


whipfles

why 가 here and not 는?


Prasanjeet56680

Article makes the difference. In 'A/an'- use 는 and in 'The' use 가


CharliePye4

Is it expected that all these translations are honorific? why not 간다?


Kim-JongPyeong

Why is goedsubnida wrong ? Goedsubnida and gabnida are come from to go! Or not ? (I am sorry, I haven t got a korean keyboard)


CannedMan

Why is the verb 갑니다 here, whereas with 남자 it was 겁습나다. Sorry about any wrong spelling.


hizeus

what's the difference between 오다 and 가다 ???

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.