"The boy goes."

Translation:남자아이가 갑니다.

November 3, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


whipfles

why 가 here and not 는?


Prasanjeet56680

Article makes the difference. In 'A/an'- use 는 and in 'The' use 가


Kim-JeongPyeong

Why is goedsubnida wrong ? Goedsubnida and gabnida are come from to go! Or not ? (I am sorry, I haven t got a korean keyboard)


CharliePye4

Is it expected that all these translations are honorific? why not 간다?


ScarletFox713

Most of the conjugations I’ve seen are in the highest honorific form, so that’s why they’re ending in -ㅂ니다 or -습니다


CannedMan

Why is the verb 갑니다 here, whereas with 남자 it was 겁습나다. Sorry about any wrong spelling.


lang864129

男子아이가 갑니다


hizeus

what's the difference between 오다 and 가다 ???


ScarletFox713

They’re complete opposites— 오다 means ‘to come’ and 가다 means ‘to go’ :)


TabassumEl

When do we use 남자아이가 and 남자가? I mean what's the difference?


ScarletFox713

남자아이 means boy- 남자=man, 아이=child So then 남자 is just man, so the difference is 남자아이가 boy, 남자가 is man (가 is just the subject marker)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.