1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The skirts are black."

"The skirts are black."

Translation:Las faldas son negras.

March 14, 2013

11 Comments


wtfschmuck

What is the difference between "son" and "es"?


the_crait

"Son" is for multiple objects. (The skirts.) "Es" is for one object. (The skirt.) They are the same as "are" and "is".


wtfschmuck

Awesome, thanks!


TyC2XW

That is really helpful! Thanks!


Verdrina

Wtfschmuck: "son" is plural and "es" single of the third person. Example: Los gatos son negros. El gato es ❤❤❤❤❤.


GraySeal

How do you know when to use ❤❤❤❤❤ amd when to use negrasnor some other form? Spanish is so much more confusing than english....


StevenJohe

I believe in this case it is negras because we are referring to the skirt, which is feminine. I made the same mistake and figured I'd check it out here. Also, I believe English is actually the screwy red headed stepchild language compared to most.


AnooAma

I always mix up between using son , es, or eres. How do I know?


StevenJohe

Son: (Plural) You/They are Es: (Singular) He/She is Eres: (Singular) You are


Ritzewl

I wrote: "Los faldas son negros." Which is wrong, I know now. But Duolingo didn't correct negros to negras. So is negros also good?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.