Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The skirts are black."

Translation:Las faldas son negras.

5 years ago

7 Comments


wtfschmuck

What is the difference between "son" and "es"?

4 years ago

the_crait
the_crait

"Son" is for multiple objects. (The skirts.) "Es" is for one object. (The skirt.) They are the same as "are" and "is".

4 years ago

wtfschmuck

Awesome, thanks!

4 years ago

TyC2XW

That is really helpful! Thanks!

1 year ago

AnooAma

I always mix up between using son , es, or eres. How do I know?

2 years ago

StevenJohe

Son: (Plural) You/They are Es: (Singular) He/She is Eres: (Singular) You are

2 years ago

Ritzewl

I wrote: "Los faldas son negros." Which is wrong, I know now. But Duolingo didn't correct negros to negras. So is negros also good?

1 year ago