"The skirts are black."

Translation:Las faldas son negras.

5 years ago

11 Comments


wtfschmuck

What is the difference between "son" and "es"?

4 years ago

the_crait
the_crait

"Son" is for multiple objects. (The skirts.) "Es" is for one object. (The skirt.) They are the same as "are" and "is".

4 years ago

wtfschmuck

Awesome, thanks!

4 years ago

TyC2XW

That is really helpful! Thanks!

1 year ago

Verdrina

Wtfschmuck: "son" is plural and "es" single of the third person. Example: Los gatos son negros. El gato es ❤❤❤❤❤.

4 years ago

wtfschmuck

thanks!

4 years ago

GraySeal

How do you know when to use ❤❤❤❤❤ amd when to use negrasnor some other form? Spanish is so much more confusing than english....

4 years ago

StevenJohe

I believe in this case it is negras because we are referring to the skirt, which is feminine. I made the same mistake and figured I'd check it out here. Also, I believe English is actually the screwy red headed stepchild language compared to most.

3 years ago

AnooAma

I always mix up between using son , es, or eres. How do I know?

2 years ago

StevenJohe

Son: (Plural) You/They are Es: (Singular) He/She is Eres: (Singular) You are

2 years ago

Ritzewl

I wrote: "Los faldas son negros." Which is wrong, I know now. But Duolingo didn't correct negros to negras. So is negros also good?

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.