1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mně František nechybí."

"Mně František nechybí."

Translation:I do not miss František.

November 3, 2017

7 Comments


bright_flash

Is the infinitive form of this verb chybit or chybět? Or both are possible?


endless_sleeper

chybit = 'make a mistake' vs chybět = 'miss, be absent, lack'


Alex.Eisner

Is František in the nominative case? And if so, is this verb conjugating with singular third person? I thought -í was for the first person singular. I'm confused!


Renardo_11

You are right, “chybět” is construed in a way that's hard to imitate in English. You might think about one of the following (extremely) crude translations:

  • to me, František is not missing
  • to me, František is not lacking
  • for me, František is a good riddance

That's why František is the subject of the Czech phrase (in the nominative) and “mně” (to me) translates to “I”.

But of course the elegant and correct English translation is the one given in the exercise.

Seeing that you have level 23 in Spanish: “chybět” is a bit similar to the Spanish “faltar.” You could say “František no me falta.” In contrary, the English “to miss” is more similar to the Spanish “extrañar.”


Alex.Eisner

Thanks! That is much more clear now.


nueby

Renardo already pointed you in the right direction. I am only going to suggest that the -í verb ending is never for the first person singular. Closest we get are verbs like "milovat" and "kupovat", whose first person singular form ends in -i (or -u).


Alex.Eisner

Ah! Yes now I remember. Miluji, potrebuji, etc?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.