"Kde ses naučila tak dobře řídit?"

Translation:Where did you learn to drive so well?

November 3, 2017

8 Comments


tompw89

Is "ses" short for "se jsi"?

November 3, 2017

onetimeowl

Close. It's "jsi se" (because of word order rules.)

November 4, 2017

katrinkadee

How would you say, "Where did you learn how to drive so well?"

December 30, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

The same. In some sentences you can use the more literal equivalent "jak řídit": "Kde ses naučila jak řídit auto?", but it is better without the "jak".

December 31, 2018

katrinkadee

Does your question mean "Where did you learn to drive a car?" Does the "tak" imply "so well"?

December 31, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

The question does mean that.

tak - so

jak - how

dobře - well

tak dobře - so well

December 31, 2018

katrinkadee

Is this a proper construction: Kde ses naučila jak řídit tak dobře?

December 31, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

No, it sounds really strange. Just skip the jak.

December 31, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.