1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kde ses naučila tak dobře ří…

"Kde ses naučila tak dobře řídit?"

Translation:Where did you learn to drive so well?

November 3, 2017

13 Comments


tompw89

Is "ses" short for "se jsi"?


onetimeowl

Close. It's "jsi se" (because of word order rules.)


katrinkadee

How would you say, "Where did you learn how to drive so well?"


VladaFu

The same. In some sentences you can use the more literal equivalent "jak řídit": "Kde ses naučila jak řídit auto?", but it is better without the "jak".


katrinkadee

Does your question mean "Where did you learn to drive a car?" Does the "tak" imply "so well"?


VladaFu

The question does mean that.

tak - so

jak - how

dobře - well

tak dobře - so well


katrinkadee

Is this a proper construction: Kde ses naučila jak řídit tak dobře?


VladaFu

No, it sounds really strange. Just skip the jak.


renata34699

Why not: where have you learnt to drive so well


VladaFu

This does not look like a sentence for the present perfect tense. We are asking where something in the past happened.


BoneheadBass

That was my initial thought, too, and it feels somewhat better. But then I found the "have" versions among the alts, and didn't see your comment until after I'd posted. I don't think they're awful, but I don't think they're ideal, either. if you feel those versions are too far off, I will remove them.


VladaFu

I am not really in the position to judge this.


BoneheadBass

The EN natives on the team agree that the "have learned" versions really aren't good translations in this context. I have removed them.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.