1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "번개가 치네요."

"번개가 치네요."

Translation:The lightning flashes.

November 3, 2017

12 Comments


oee16

-(이)네요 verb ending can be used in 2 ways:

• to express a soliloquy (~thinking to oneself aloud), an exclamation of awe, surprise.

번개가 치네요 ~ Gosh, there are lightning-strikes/bolts of lighting

• to replace the 다 ending in a neutral declarative statement.

번개가 치네요 = 번개가 치다 - The lightning strikes (flashes)


Pamela909830

Thank you. I came here to ask about that ending. I gave you a lingot.


TalvirChri

How to say chinda in informal way? =))


oee16

쳐 - plain, informal

쳐요 - polite, informal


MEBissey

Why not "lightning flash"?


wintertriangles

Because lightning isn't plural, it's non-countable so you use the 3rd person conjugation.

That said, "lightning strikes" is a better term for this, I've already flagged it.


jaolsn

That phrase is a noun, while 치네요 is a verb


corwinspyre

Right but "Lightning flashes" should be accepted


Alex110711

Cause there is grammar involved. Like this is legit sentence right here. You have the subject with 가 and you have 네요 as 'is....-ing' You can't just turn that into a timeless and rather contextless word like lighting flash.


Alex110711

Not '- ing' what the ❤❤❤❤ am I talking about. It's more about the 'is... doing whatever But I'm sure you still get the gist of what I meant


corwinspyre

Yep flash is the same and should be accepted


corwinspyre

Sorry, typo...meant to say lightning strikes

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.