"번개가 치네요."

Translation:The lightning flashes.

November 3, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oee16

-(이)네요 verb ending can be used in 2 ways:

• to express a soliloquy (~thinking to oneself aloud), an exclamation of awe, surprise.

번개가 치네요 ~ Gosh, there are lightning-strikes/bolts of lighting

• to replace the ㄴ다 ending in a neutral declarative statement (for action verbs); or 다 ending (for descriptive verbs)

번개가 치네요 = 번개가 친다 - The lightning strikes (flashes)


Pamela909830

Thank you. I came here to ask about that ending. I gave you a lingot.


TalvirChri

How to say chinda in informal way? =))


oee16

쳐 - plain, informal

쳐요 - polite, informal


Charu248247

ending with 다 means you are ending the sentence with the base form of verb and I read somewhere that you should not use base form of verbs in sentence. Can anyone comment?


Pamela909830

In written forms, verbs often end in 다.


oee16

Thanks for pointing this out. You are correct. For action verbs, the present tense ending in 해라체 should be ㄴ다. Only descriptive verbs retain their dictionary forms. Have corrected my mistake.


MEBissey

Why not "lightning flash"?


wintertriangles

Because lightning isn't plural, it's non-countable so you use the 3rd person conjugation.

That said, "lightning strikes" is a better term for this, I've already flagged it.


Alex110711

Cause there is grammar involved. Like this is legit sentence right here. You have the subject with 가 and you have 네요 as 'is....-ing' You can't just turn that into a timeless and rather contextless word like lighting flash.


jaolsn

That phrase is a noun, while 치네요 is a verb


corwinspyre

Right but "Lightning flashes" should be accepted


Alex110711

Not '- ing' what the ❤❤❤❤ am I talking about. It's more about the 'is... doing whatever But I'm sure you still get the gist of what I meant


corwinspyre

Yep flash is the same and should be accepted


corwinspyre

Sorry, typo...meant to say lightning strikes


ZezeImasek

Why is "The flashes of lightning" not accepted


Pamela909830

번개가 치네요. 번개가 is a subject. 치네요 is a verb. Your phrase is not a sentence. Also, there is no possessive in the Korean words.


oee16

Flashes(/bolts) of lighting = 번갯불

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.