"번개가 치네요."

Translation:The lightning flashes.

November 3, 2017

5 Comments


MEBisssey1

Why not "lightning flash"?

November 3, 2017

wintertriangles

Because lightning isn't plural, it's non-countable so you use the 3rd person conjugation.

That said, "lightning strikes" is a better term for this, I've already flagged it.

November 3, 2017

Alex110711

Cause there is grammar involved. Like this is legit sentence right here. You have the subject with 가 and you have 네요 as 'is....-ing' You can't just turn that into a timeless and rather contextless word like lighting flash.

November 17, 2017

corwinspyre

Yep flash is the same and should be accepted

January 10, 2018

corwinspyre

Sorry, typo...meant to say lightning strikes

January 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.