1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "She works as a journalist."

"She works as a journalist."

Translation:Ea muncește ca jurnalistă.

November 3, 2017

3 Comments


snayar

Why is it not “ca o jurnalista“?


Lurch_M

Word-for-word translations don't work every time. Here's why:

  • Ea muncește ca jurnalistă. = She works as a journalist.
    This means that she is a journalist.
  • Ea muncește ca o jurnalistă. = She works like a journalist.
    This means that she works like journalists do, but she herself is not a journalist.

bobf33a

Clear as a bell. Thank you!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.