"She works as a journalist."

Translation:Ea muncește ca jurnalistă.

November 3, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


snayar

Why is it not “ca o jurnalista“?


Lurch_M

Word-for-word translations don't work every time. Here's why:

  • Ea muncește ca jurnalistă. = She works as a journalist.
    This means that she is a journalist.
  • Ea muncește ca o jurnalistă. = She works like a journalist.
    This means that she works like journalists do, but she herself is not a journalist.

bobf33a

Clear as a bell. Thank you!


eduardmarin1

I put 'ea lucrează ca o jurnalista' and that was marked wrong, but why?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.