Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She works as a journalist."

Translation:Ea muncește ca jurnalistă.

10 months ago

3 Comments


snayar
snayar

Why is it not “ca o jurnalista“?

10 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Word-for-word translations don't work every time. Here's why:

  • Ea muncește ca jurnalistă. = She works as a journalist.
    This means that she is a journalist.
  • Ea muncește ca o jurnalistă. = She works like a journalist.
    This means that she works like journalists do, but she herself is not a journalist.
10 months ago

bobf33a

Clear as a bell. Thank you!

1 month ago