"Chi mi ama mi segua."

Translation:If you love me, follow me.

April 6, 2014

69 Comments


RobBlaney

I was marked correct with "who loves me, follows me"

The "correct solution" says: "If you love me, follow me." How is the if implied?

April 6, 2014

Joseph2

The second part of the sentence ("mi segua") is the subjunctive part. Think of it like a command: "follow me!" Think of the "chi" more like "whoever" in this case. Literally something like, "whoever loves me, follow me!" or "whoever loves me should follow me." The "if..." version is just a less literal and more natural sentence that means the same thing.

April 18, 2014

ScottGud

"who loves me follows me" is accepted now

June 16, 2019

sandrabruck

It was a citation, taken from the Italian version of the film "The Story of Joan of Arc".

April 6, 2014

Rodomonte

La frase è una citazione dal Vangelo secondo Matteo

April 18, 2014

Uyterschout

Interessante, quale versetto?

April 10, 2016

skenderz

According to google it was from a jeans add campaign. Citazione corretta dal Vangelo secondo Matteo: Se qualcuno vuol venire dietro a me rinneghi se stesso, prenda la sua croce e mi segua.

March 2, 2018

RobBlaney

I didn't pick up on that! Thanks.

April 19, 2014

lindaljc

that's obvious, then!!

April 6, 2014

Nicole_Di_Kansas

It's originally from the Bible, which the movie copied.

May 25, 2018

silkwarrior

Amazed by your knowledge and references as always sandra but is an italian film (dubbed i presume) the best authority? Would the translation with "if" be generally accepted? Thanks for all your help in the past.

March 4, 2015

EstelleTweedie

It's the usual English translation of Jesus' words - I suppose one would need to go back to the original Aramaic or Greek as well!

April 3, 2015

Uyterschout

There is no 'if' in the original (the movie). The citation is: ' Now let all those who love me... follow me!' http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0151137/?ref_=tttr_tr_tt under 'Did You Know?'; 'Quotes' 'see more'.

April 10, 2016

Conn112

"Segua" is a sort of imperative form here. If it had been "segue" you could well have translated it as "follows, but in this case it is more a command than a consequence.

April 3, 2016

Paoluzzu

now it is accepted.

January 25, 2016

jrovner

,said Italian Jesus.

August 9, 2015

silkwarrior

Yes, possibly. And, miraculously, a very significant number of saints decided to touch down in italy. Funny that.

November 16, 2015

reginadel

I used "the one who loves me, follows me" and it was marked as wrong. Does anybody knows why my phrase is wrong?

October 31, 2014

oktaya

I got marked correct with "Whoever loves me, follow me" (Dec 04 2014)

December 4, 2014

Lingolizard

+3 :-)

February 18, 2015

Ruckelhaxan

I did the same and was marked as wrong four years later. Why? I can't see anything wrong in this translation. It's more literal than the quote from the Bible but hey, I'm not here to learn that one!

April 7, 2019

blasius87

would you be able to use the subjunctive with amare to underline uncertainty? like chi mi ami mi segua

is that correct too, when you really want to say whoever (if they exist)?

September 29, 2014

Khaty37

Yes, it would be "chiunque mi ami mi segua"

July 12, 2015

JosephT.Madawela

must get the Bible in Italian

February 8, 2016

EstelleTweedie

I've been trying - very difficult in South Africa!

February 8, 2016

RobBlaney

If you have an "i" device, I can recommend "iBibbia" from the App store. There was another one on the Google Play that I had for Android that allowed for different language versions side-by-side, but I found that made me lazy!

February 8, 2016

EstelleTweedie

Thank you!

February 9, 2016

JosephT.Madawela

amazon has one for kindle. It is only $2.99. I don't have a Kindle but you can download the Kindle Cloud reader and read iton your pc. The download is free

February 9, 2016

EstelleTweedie

Thanks!

February 9, 2016

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Try Bible Gateway (online version not the app); it has almost every translation of the Bible there & you can read the editions parallel to one another. I use The New King James Version NKJV side by side with Nuova Riveduta 1994 (NR1994) & it's an almost word for word translation for many verses.

https://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=Genesis++1%3A1&version=NKJV;NR1994 Genesis 1:1 In the beginning God created the heavens and the earth. Genesi 1:1 Nel principio Dio creò i cieli e la terra.

May 25, 2018

ion1122

Here are a couple of thoughts. First, I don't know whether the Italian sentence was inspired by the Bible, or by a movie about Joan of Arc. The real question for us Duo learners is whether the Italian is standard grammatical Italian. I believe it is, but that the English translation given, while not absolutely wrong, is not literal, and therefore has misled some of the commenters here.

First, the 'mi segua' is not necessarily imperative. It is subjunctive. True, the subjunctive is often used as a polite form (Lei form) that substitues for the imperative. But the subjunctive has broader application than that. Whoever is speaking to his or her followers here may not be using the Lei form of address. Probably not. In any case, I think the subjunctive here means 'you should follow me/you ought to follow me' rather than a simple imperative 'follow me'.

Second, the 'chi mi ama' is not literally 'if you love me' but more like 'whoever loves me'. Literally it is 'who loves me' but this is not a question so in English we say 'he who loves me' or 'whoever loves me'.

So the translation into English here that I like is "Whoever loves me follows/should follow me." That English is probably a little less natural than the English 'If you love me, follow me' but it is less confusing to us beginners as we try to go back and forth between the two languages.

April 30, 2017

brunoaquila

Who loves me follows me is perfectly good spoken English, but does not mean the same as if you love me follow me. My guess is duolingo is using if because follows me is subjunctive. Does the italian really express a more doubtful outcome/a request which would make if the correct translation?

June 14, 2017

iyphd

If you love me, follow me on Instagram, Snapchat, Twitter, become a Patreon, subscribe, like, and share!

October 11, 2017

Paoluzzu

«Qui m'aime me suive» Somehow I know the French version... the syntax is the same )

January 25, 2016

CristinaMa670333

Citazione corretta: Se qualcuno vuol venire dietro a me rinneghi se stesso, prenda la sua croce e mi segua. (dal Vangelo secondo Matteo, 16, 24, CEI; confronta anche Mc 8, 34, Lc 9, 23 e Gv 12, 26) Erroneamente attribuita a Giovanna D'Arco e a Francesco Petrarca. Il versetto evangelico è usato nella maggior parte dei casi in forma errata. Esempi sono in Alberto Moravia, Gli indifferenti, Mario Soldati, Le lettere da Capri e Giovanni Guareschi, La scoperta di Milano. Lo stesso Papa Paolo VI, nell'omelia del 16 febbraio 1972, Mercoledì delle Ceneri, a Santa Sabina, cita la frase nella forma "Chi mi ama mi segua; ciascuno prenda la sua Croce e la porti". Nel 1973, lo slogan "chi mi ama mi segua" compariva sui cartelloni pubblicitari curati da Oliviero Toscani ed Emanuele Pirella che reclamizzavano la marca di jeans "Jesus". Il tema religioso era ripreso anche da un'altra versione dei manifesti, con lo slogan "non avrai altro jeans all'infuori di me". L'accostamento tra frasi della Bibbia e immagini provocanti non mancò di scatenare accuse e polemiche. Del caso si occupò anche Pier Paolo Pasolini, sul Corriere della sera. In Sviluppo e progresso, saggio pubblicato in Pasolini. Saggi sulla politica e sulla società, a cura di Walter Siti, Mondadori, Milano 1999, Pasolini commenta l'Italia "tappezzata di manifesti rappresentanti sederi con la scritta «chi mi ama mi segua»" dicendo "tra l'«Jesus» del Vaticano e l'«Jesus» dei blue-jeans, c'è stata una lotta. [...] Il Gesù del Vaticano ha perso."

December 5, 2018

ToddPhillips

e il ricco e partito triste perche il aveva numerosi possedimenti.

May 18, 2015

TaniaDoney

Someone else has mentioned that the French version is 'Qui m'aime me suive,' which, according to my sources (Word Reference), was originally said by Philippe VI of France. It would seem that it is still used colloquially in French when you are doing something and want your friends to join in. My guess is that there is a similar expression expression in Italian. In English, in that context, the closest equivalents might be something like 'Are you with me/Who's with me?' or 'All for one ...!' Here's a link to the French to English translation and forum posts on Word Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/qui%20m'aime and here to the Italian to English (where it says it's a Biblical quote): http://www.wordreference.com/iten/chi%20mi%20ama%20mi%20segua from the one It>En forum post, I think it does have a more modern/colloquial meaning in Italian too.

July 6, 2017

SarunasP

...on instagram

May 2, 2018

screscenti

Come with me if you want to live!

July 18, 2019

wolfhamcote

Can ama be subjunctive ie ami to indicate 'who so ever may love me'

February 17, 2015

kajsao

Can't you say: "the one who loves me" ?

February 19, 2015

Ariaflame

Why should it be only one?

March 31, 2015

Margaret_S

chi isn't really 'one', it's more who/whomever

May 10, 2015

RJMCE1

So does the subjunctive imply 'if' here?

June 20, 2015

uroshu

I think this is the only possible explanation! =)

September 13, 2015

colbymenning

"Who loves me" so why is the dependent clause subj? And if Chi is "who" then why is it not followS me? I read above the movie translation but for "if" I will include "se." And for "you" is tu. I just keep wondering if this phrase is similar to Italian slang.

June 21, 2015

Ariaflame

It's a colloquial translation, happens with idioms. The literal translation is 'Whoever loves me, follows me." Inferring that if someone should love whoever it is, then they will follow them. The "If you love me, follow me" is not a literal translation, but does convey the meaning quite well.

November 15, 2015

doolfsaxet

...but if that is the literal translation, why the subjunctive?

December 7, 2015

GU7P

No, as stated above, NOT literal. My native Italian boss gave me this insight: this is definitely NOT a conditional sentence in Italian, and so the English should not really go in that direction. Following from his conversation, I believe the more literal translation would go like this (and please remember that English - at least American English - has all but forgotten the subjunctive): "(The one) who loves me, let him follow me!" Remember that a standard use of the subjunctive is in wishes or blessings, in earlier times often begun with "Would that ..." or "May..." Hence, my translation of "Let..." I really don't know that this sentence deserves all this attention, but it definitely the subjunctive ("segua" from "seguire") being used here.

December 7, 2015

doolfsaxet

Thanks for providing these details. I was already inclined to your view i.e. suggesting that because it is subjunctive the given translation could not be a literal one; but I am still grateful for your more authoritative and detailed contribution!

January 20, 2016

Nan992093

How about "Let whoever loves me follow me"? (Rejected by DL.)

February 11, 2016

hud214

Sounds more like "sigua" than "segua". That's alright I write with a "pin" myself.

July 11, 2016

Christine406282

GESÙ

December 22, 2017

Robert339410

Duo gave me this phrase to complete about 5 times (literally) in one lesson. All were the same format.

January 12, 2018

ronaldsantoro243

I translated the sentence as "Whoever loves me will follow me", thinking of the implied biblical imperative. Alas, Duo felt that I was incorrect. Anybody think my translation works?

April 18, 2018

Steve51628

I (a male) translated as "She who loves me, follows me." Duo corrected as "HE who loves me, follows me." Does that make any sense to anyone?

July 9, 2018

ion1122

The Italian "chi" is gender neutral. It means here "who" or "whoever". You could translate into ""Whoever loves me ..." if you want to stay gender neutral in English, or even "They who love me ...".

For whatever reason, English does not begin this kind of sentence with a bare "who", but requires "he who" or "she who" or "they who", if not "whoever".

In older English (let's say up till about 75 years ago), it was quite common to use the masculine pronoun for general statements that apply to both sexes. So classically you see a lot of "he who ..." but rareley "she who...". unless you are speaking only of women.

July 10, 2018

Steve51628

Understood. Thank you. I knew "Chi" was gender-neutral, which is why I thought "She" would work.

July 10, 2018

AzLytp

Wdszqedxcv❤️

July 17, 2018

EvaShukevi

New Testament intensifies

December 7, 2018

pennantao

It translates "who me love, me follow" if im talking about me, then how is this placed on a second person?

December 28, 2018

ion1122

In standard Engish, the translation you are suggesting would be: "Who(ever) loves me follows me".

You are right that that translation does not use the second person ("you").

For whatever reason, DL has chosen a very non-literal translation as its featured translation. However, I believe DL will also accept "who loves me follows me" or "who loves me should follow me".

December 28, 2018

MariaIramendy

where in the Italian sentence is the conditional conjunction IF? isn't chi a pronoun?

May 29, 2019

ion1122

The is no "if" in the Italian we are given. The DL Engish translation here is not literal. The literal translation into English is more like "He who loves me should follow me" or "Whoever loves me should follow me".

June 3, 2019

IraMak2

Sounds creepy without the context ;)

July 22, 2019

0JjJ6CHz

I am in level "idioms" How can we know the meaning of this idioms if we never learnt them. May be I miss some thing when learning ?

August 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.