1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We will also vote against it…

"We will also vote against it."

Translation:I my proti němu budeme hlasovat.

November 3, 2017

17 Comments


arankajanicek

i my proti tomu budeme hlasovat


VladaFu

It is accepted now.


arankajanicek

it means to not he or him


VladaFu

němu is the dative of both on and ono.


DarkWolverine18

My bude take VOLIT proti nemu


VladaFu

No, I do not like this combination.


tatka_

"I my budeme hlasovat proti němu" should be accepted. Reported.


VladaFu

It is accepted now.


Chris900231

Why is "my" needed? Why not just: I proti němu budeme hlasovat?


VladaFu

This changes the meaning "i my"="even we"/"even us" and "i proti němu"="even against it".


Chris900231

Got it. Thank you.


stan602994

Proti nej is not a goid choice?


VladaFu

No, you need the dative case. Něj is genitive or accusative.


Daku_

Jak může být I my budeme proti němu hlasovat, když je tam it? Nemělo by být I my budeme hlasovat proti tomu? Anebo We will also vote against him?


VladaFu

proti to mu městu - proti němu

proti to mu návrhu - proti němu


if2222

IT means NĚMU?


VladaFu

English it can have many translation depending on the context, grammatical case...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.