"We will also vote against it."

Translation:I my proti němu budeme hlasovat.

November 3, 2017

12 Comments


arankajanicek

i my proti tomu budeme hlasovat

November 3, 2017

VladaFu

It is accepted now.

April 17, 2019

arankajanicek

it means to not he or him

November 3, 2017

VladaFu

němu is the dative of both on and ono.

April 17, 2019

DarkWolverine18

My bude take VOLIT proti nemu

March 30, 2018

VladaFu

No, I do not like this combination.

April 17, 2019

tatka_

"I my budeme hlasovat proti němu" should be accepted. Reported.

May 18, 2018

VladaFu

It is accepted now.

April 17, 2019

Chris900231

Why is "my" needed? Why not just: I proti němu budeme hlasovat?

April 17, 2019

VladaFu

This changes the meaning "i my"="even we"/"even us" and "i proti němu"="even against it".

April 17, 2019

Chris900231

Got it. Thank you.

April 17, 2019

LukasBlech

Add "Budeme také proti tomu hlasovat".

June 4, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.