"Každý týden prodávala svou krev."

Translation:She sold her blood every week.

November 3, 2017

13 Comments


JohnBraga1

perhaps it was to vampires

November 4, 2017

tompw89

Do Czechs sell their blood instead of donating it? :o

November 3, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

No. There are 300,000 donors (out of 10 million population) donating for free and one Swiss company paying for plasma for needs of the pharmaceutical industry.

November 4, 2017

BarbaraWhi574572

why not "She sold her blood each week" of "Each week she sold her blood"

November 29, 2017

VladaFu

Options containing "each week" added.

April 24, 2019

Jane308391

To me 'each week' has a much more perfective feel. I much prefer 'Every week' , which just goes on forever.

April 29, 2019

LukasBlech

"She used to sell her blood every week."? - not possible?

January 31, 2019

VladaFu

added

January 31, 2019

DeniseSchl5

Is prodávat imperfect? And prodat is perfect? How would she was selling her blood every week be written? I am starting to have a glimer of understanding with perfect & imperfect verbs. (I hope)

April 24, 2019

VladaFu

Correct. It would be the same as this one. "She was selling her blood every week." is accepted as a correct answer here.

April 24, 2019

DeniseSchl5

Good, that's a relief. I remembered it as imperfect and I used it that way so there most have been some other mistake in my sentence. Thanks!

April 25, 2019

Nico44415

I really don't get this section. What's the difference between 'prodala' and 'prodávala'?

June 1, 2019

VladaFu

You really should read the Tips and notes about verb aspect. You can add any additional material of your choice, you can find loads by a simple web search

prodala - sold, the selling process was finished
prodávala - she was selling, either she was selling it for some time or she used to sell it repeatedly

June 1, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.