"침대 아래에 거미 세 마리가 숨어요."

Translation:Three spiders hide under the bed.

November 4, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


roserayne

Time to move then


[deactivated user]

Bat_is_bat

    Thanks for the nightmare fuel


emsuzz

    If you're having trouble remembering above or below go find the EXID song "Up & Down"


Wang_Jackson

    위 아래 위 위 아래~ UP UP UP~


stillwithu_V

    Weed addict we weed addict~


FurstWasser

    Hans, get me the flammenwerfer.


tCxi6

    It werfers flammen to animals with more than 4 legs


junhoon

    One human runs out of the bedroom screaming.


MsTitipool

    "I am the one hiding under your bed, teeth ground sharp and eyes glowing red." These three spiders could replace this monster in Nightmare Before Christmas


JamesONeil534821

    거미들은 아주 귀엽고 친구해요!


DericiousCake

    Delete this blasphemy!


AliceInHopeworld

    Why did I find this sentence so cute?? Idk, the fact that they're hiding is just so cute


AliceInHopeworld

    그지! 나도 그것을 생각했어요 ㅎㅎ


sergioleitonp

    What does "그지" mean? I understand the rest of the sentence.


Valencia25174

    I'd rather the one hiding under my bed, with teeth ground sharp and eyes glowing red than three spiders.


KatherineSakurai

    And now I can't sleep in that room, thanks. Lol.


sergioleitonp

    I just imagine the tiny and skiny spiders that eat mosquitos and they are so cute.


MiloZMcKinzie

    What is the difference between 밑에 and 아래에?


Megalloo

    If you log into Duolingo in a browser you can see the Tips and there's a decent writeup on this.

    Short version, 아래 = the area underneath something 밑 = the area underneath something OR the bottom of an object or area


MaichalV

    Set it on fire


me.athome

    How can you tell the difference between breathe and hide when the context does not make it obvious?


Megalloo

    숨을 쉬어요 = breathe 숨어요 = hide


conniestar16

    Why is "The three spiders hide under the bed" wrong?


Leighton_F

    "There are three spiders hiding underneath the bed" is also marked as wrong. It only accepts "beneath" for some reason.


Simiii994

    time to set fire to the house and leave


RhiannonDA12

    Why would you ever think of this horror show as an example


Deibreik

    How do you tell from the sentence structure if "three spiders are hiding under the bed" or "the bed is hiding under three spiders"?


MiloZMcKinzie

    In short, because there isn't a subject marker attached to 침대, but there is a subject marker attached to 거미.

    We know that 거미 is the subject because it is attached to subject marker ~가 through the animal counter 마리. And we know that 침대 is the location because it's followed by the preposition 아래, which is attached to the location marker ~에.

    But also context clues tell us that it would be very confusing if the bed was a) actively hiding, b) underneath 3 spiders.

    The sentence is flipped around to emphasize the spiders are under the BED, rather than under some other piece of furniture.


bokki-yah

    Get out that house then


bokki-yah

    Spiders are scary!


Akizato

    I wish it was only three, those things are everywhere in my house


jinnsoojenny

    Stop it duo!! At least leave my bed!!??


Svirpliukas

    Fk that, im abandoning the bed!

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.