"Those men are young and handsome."

Translation:Ti muži jsou mladí a hezcí.

November 4, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Salander_s

Proč to přijímá "pěkný" a "hezký", ale "krásný" ne?


Zygro

Krásný = Beautiful

Krásný is a step above pěkný and hezký, something like beautiful is more than pretty and handsome.


MrMorley3

Can I not use "hezký" instead of "hezcí" here? Why not?


VladaFu

As Vixg said. As a mnemotechnic aid you can also remember, that wherever you can use "ti", you use "hezcí, mladí, ...", where you use "ty", you use "hézké, mladé..." (děvče, město, stroje, stromy), with "ta" you have "hezká, mladá" (žena, děvčata)-


Vixg

Nope, "hezký" is for masculine singular, in this case "muži" is masculine animale plural and so it is "hezcí". The grid will clarify all your doubts :) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hezk%C3%BD#Declension


GiuseppeCa213668

With "Those men are young and handsome.", we need to use "Ti", in another exercise, "Those men.." was translated with "To muzi..". Why is "To" not good in this case?


BoneheadBass

I will try to explain the difference by example, but one of the one of the Czech natives on the team may do a better job. :-)

In the first case example, we are saying that some particular men that we see are young. Our sentence describes a characteristic of each individual man.

"Those men are young" = Ti muži jsou mladi.

In the second example, we are saying that a group of people that we see consists of young men. Our sentence -- in a way -- describes the group.

"Those are young men" = TO JSOU mladí muži.


Robert.1974

Those men = ti muži The men = ????


BoneheadBass

If you are asking what "the men" would be, it would also be ti muži.


ruthsegalo1

The sentence is correct yet they say it is not and give it again and again and I cant make any progress


AgnusOinas

At the same time as your comment, someone reported this:

"ti muzi jsou mlady a hezci muži jsou mladí a hezcí"

That is obviously not a correct sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.