"Those men are young and handsome."

Translation:Ti muži jsou mladí a hezcí.

November 4, 2017

7 Comments


Salander_s

Proč to přijímá "pěkný" a "hezký", ale "krásný" ne?

November 4, 2017

Zygro

Krásný = Beautiful

Krásný is a step above pěkný and hezký, something like beautiful is more than pretty and handsome.

November 4, 2017

MrMorley3

Can I not use "hezký" instead of "hezcí" here? Why not?

March 10, 2018

Vixg

Nope, "hezký" is for masculine singular, in this case "muži" is masculine animale plural and so it is "hezcí". The grid will clarify all your doubts :) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hezk%C3%BD#Declension

July 19, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

As Vixg said. As a mnemotechnic aid you can also remember, that wherever you can use "ti", you use "hezcí, mladí, ...", where you use "ty", you use "hézké, mladé..." (děvče, město, stroje, stromy), with "ta" you have "hezká, mladá" (žena, děvčata)-

July 19, 2018

Roberto247751

Those men = ti muži The men = ????

February 9, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

If you are asking what "the men" would be, it would also be ti muži.

February 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.