"Snažím se na ni nedívat."

Translation:I am trying not to look at her.

November 4, 2017

6 Comments


J_Par

I thought that "dívat se" meant "to watch", for example: "dívat se na televizi" meaning "to watch TV", and not "to look". I have been corrected by Czech speakers in the past when I used "dívat se" to mean "to look".

November 4, 2017

ion1122

It is true that "to watch" is different from "to look". On the other hand, "to watch" and "to look at" can mean the same. In the Czech sentence we are given, the "na" provides the "at".

November 24, 2017

VladaFu

"dívat se" can certainly mean "to watch". Dívat se na televizi, dívat se na fotbal is watch the TV, watch football.

It is the English which decides whether watch or look at is the right verb to choose for some object.

January 13, 2019

venik212

Does ion's explanation invalidate the translation: "I am trying not to watch her", since, as he said, look at and watch can mean the same thing?

December 14, 2018

VladaFu

I have added "I am trying not to watch it." as the sentence can certainly be about a TV set. If native English speakers in the team think a female person can also be watched like this it can be added too.

January 13, 2019

BoneheadBass

Yes, "her" would be fine here. I've added options that use it.

March 4, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.