"Hebjedatnognooitgehoord?"

Translation:Have you never heard that before?

1 year ago

7 Comments


raykrause
raykrause

How about "haven't you heard it yet?"

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

That'd be: Heb je het nog niet gehoord?

1 year ago

crocodilebrain
crocodilebrain

what about have you still not heard that?

10 months ago

RuggeroRus

...and what about "didn't you ever hear that"?

2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi RuggeroRus,

In English, when using never or ever, we use the Present Perfect ('Have you ever...?', 'I have never....') and not the Simple Past (which is the tense you proposed).

Hope this helps.

3 weeks ago

EvanBaker280774

What is the use of nog here?

1 month ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

nog nooit= never before

nooit= never

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.