"아기가 맥주를 마시고 싶어해요."

Translation:The baby wants to drink beer.

November 4, 2017

22 Comments


sakuyaluigi

Bad baby!

November 4, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Not necessarily. Babies might want to drink beer unknowingly. I accidentally drank a millilitre of wine when I was about 4 because I thought it was grape juice, but I am a very nice person and was a very nice baby back then.

February 19, 2018

Charles825863

Don't lie Ash! We all know you're a hopeless alcoholic, stop making excuses!

April 14, 2018

tontonzark

No bad Parents if they drink bear in front of their children, they give them a bad exemple. The children imite what the adults.

August 14, 2018

George380812

나쁜 아기

March 23, 2018

JulietSanc10

Does Boss baby want a pint?

December 13, 2017

CharleyCovell

"The baby wants to drink the beer" was marked as incorrect. Should it be added?

November 30, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The baby wants to drink the beer." is now accepted.

February 19, 2018

jaisaige

Im calling CPS lol

November 13, 2018

Kat-The-Wolf

Well then..

May 13, 2018

Lloyd76445

Aaaaaand that's when you say no

July 11, 2018

Staffan431948

Why is it 싶어해요 and not simply 싶어요?

September 22, 2018

EmunaV

You use 싶어해요 when talking about a third person, and 싶어요 in other cases.

October 11, 2018

Charles825863

"싶어해요 and not simply 싶어요?" it's basically the same, saying 해요 emphasizes the act of doing. without it, there is less emphasis on the act of drinking.

September 23, 2018

AidenAN

skill/ko/Compound-Verbs/tips-and-notes

You add 해요 when you want to talk about third person's feeling

December 23, 2018

dreesha.ma

What in tarnation?!?!?!

October 19, 2018

4lbyeZMy

Hey cuz why not!

January 24, 2019

Name38498

Chug chug chug

March 18, 2018

Morii93

Why child is wrong!!??

October 12, 2018

EmunaV

Because 아기 is a baby. A child is 아이.

October 12, 2018

Katiedmason

Dear translators at Duo cumpany, you may want to think about changing the sentence to something more appropriate and less child/baby harmful.

December 8, 2018

Ese219155

No babies were harmed in the making of this sentence...

March 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.