1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아기가 맥주를 마시고 싶어해요."

"아기가 맥주를 마시고 싶어해요."

Translation:The baby wants to drink beer.

November 4, 2017

22 Comments


dullcheeto

And no one is concerned???


EricThomse1

You can't always get what you want.


Staffan431948

Why is it 싶어해요 and not simply 싶어요?


EmunaVinograd

You use 싶어해요 when talking about a third person, and 싶어요 in other cases.


Charles825863

"싶어해요 and not simply 싶어요?" it's basically the same, saying 해요 emphasizes the act of doing. without it, there is less emphasis on the act of drinking.


AidenAN

skill/ko/Compound-Verbs/tips-and-notes

You add 해요 when you want to talk about third person's feeling


Jambutt

I am that baby


Yo-Han-Joon

아니야! 하지마! 하지마!


hakeembailey

싶어요 would be fine here too right? Without the 해?


acrobandits

I believe 싶어하다 is used for 3rd person? And 싶다 for 1st and 2nd


Rucha507677

The baby wants what it wants!!


zzaram

all the comments being deleted here is like the funniest thing to me lol


Moriii12

Why child is wrong!!??


EmunaVinograd

Because 아기 is a baby. A child is 아이.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.