1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아기가 맥주를 마시고 싶어해요."

"아기가 맥주를 마시고 싶어해요."

Translation:The baby wants to drink beer.

November 4, 2017

42 Comments


dullcheeto

And no one is concerned???


EricThomse1

You can't always get what you want.


LiKenun

They usually spit it out right away, unless they don't have taste buds.


Staffan431948

Why is it 싶어해요 and not simply 싶어요?


EmunaVinograd

You use 싶어해요 when talking about a third person, and 싶어요 in other cases.


Padi_Evans

아니야! 하지마! 하지마!


Montanzi

Isnt it 마시지 마


imma_potato123

Oh so the baby is jungkook.


Ruksarmalik

i thought the same


umisyifa1

Yeah I think you get it right. It's absolutely JK lol


Jambutt

I am that baby


siksaraa

all the comments being deleted here is like the funniest thing to me lol


Talleifer

It seems my comment was deleted, too. Unnecessary, Duolingo. I was already on a thin line with this app for various reasons... but this betrayal?


Rucha507677

The baby wants what it wants!!


AlexisRamyeon

I don't care for alcohol but that baby is a beast; you do your thing, little dude lol


Emil261

Now that's a german


MyUphoriaJK97

Noo that is bad manners


JohnCiacci1

It's in the blood I guess.


[deactivated user]

    So weird.


QC946

    드디어 선을 넘었군


OliviaBrad2023

    the little dude is a rock star


ogu279118

    큰일났네. 아기가 맥주를 마실려고 하니. Its a big deal. Baby is about to drink beer.


AndrewD.Fe

    小小年紀不學好


Emil261

    Now that's a german


hakeembailey

    싶어요 would be fine here too right? Without the 해?


acrobandits

    I believe 싶어하다 is used for 3rd person? And 싶다 for 1st and 2nd


Tripti303158

    Why is it '마시고'? Doesn't that mean 'drink and'?


AlexisRamyeon

    The expression "to want" something is "-고 싶어하다". We must place the verb stem where the hyphen would be in that expression.

    So for instance, if you were expressing your want to eat, the verb stem of "먹다" is "먹", and we then insert that verb stem to "-고 싶어하다" where the hyphen would be, making "먹고 싶어하다".

    Finally, we drop the "다" from the end and insert the appropriate sentence tense ending conjugation to complete the expression like we normally would.

    Because "-고 싶어하다" and "-고 싶다" are the actual forms of these expressions, Korean speakers will be able to know the "고" is not functioning as "and" based on the context it's in when it's preceding "싶어하다" or "싶다". Hope that helps!


drrhodeef

    Not a funny sentece.


    [deactivated user]

Dee_Belle

      Yall got some bad babies lol

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.