"Call him tomorrow."

Translation:Ruft ihn morgen an.

November 4, 2017

7 Comments


SeanMay4

'Ruft' would be plural imperative, right? 'Ruft (ihr) ihn morgen an.' So the sentence tells multiple people to call one person tomorrow - that seemed like a strange idea at first, but I can see it now: you might be telling the parents of a sick child to call the doctor in the morning.

May 18, 2018

SyamkumarR

Is it correct to use "Morgens ruft ihn an"?

November 4, 2017

BirgitAsh

No. "Morgens" means "in the morning". And the time reference has to go to the end of the sentence: "Ruft ihn morgens an = Call him in the morning". Also correct would be "Ruf ihn morgen an", as it is not clear from the english sentence whether this is addressed to one or several people.

November 4, 2017

albibergo

Why not "Ruft ihn am Morgen"?

February 1, 2018

eris83639

Morgen ("tomorrow" in this case) is not a noun but an adverb and therefore it doesn't have to be capitalized and the preposition (am) is redundant. If you want to say "Call him in the morning" I think that would be Ruft/Ruf ihn am Morgen (an) -or- Ruft/Ruf ihn morgens (an). The an is part of the separable verb Anrufen which means "to call (someone) over the phone", without the an it's Rufen, which is just "to call (someone)".

April 17, 2019

kbsreddy

Why 'follows' morgen instead of preceding the latter

December 23, 2018

Toshiro634005

Are you asking why "an" is after morgen? That's because anrufen is a separable verb. Separable verbs are verbs with prefixes that get detached when conjugated (except in cases like when it is used in the infinitive or past participle). The prefix tends to go to the end. For example, "Ich rufe ihn sofort an." (I am calling him immediately). "Rufen" by itself means "to call". "Anrufen" specifically means to call someone over the phone.

February 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.