1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Call him tomorrow."

"Call him tomorrow."

Translation:Ruft ihn morgen an.

November 4, 2017

8 Comments


SeanMay4

'Ruft' would be plural imperative, right? 'Ruft (ihr) ihn morgen an.' So the sentence tells multiple people to call one person tomorrow - that seemed like a strange idea at first, but I can see it now: you might be telling the parents of a sick child to call the doctor in the morning.


albibergo

Why not "Ruft ihn am Morgen"?


SyamkumarR

Is it correct to use "Morgens ruft ihn an"?


BirgitAsh

No. "Morgens" means "in the morning". And the time reference has to go to the end of the sentence: "Ruft ihn morgens an = Call him in the morning". Also correct would be "Ruf ihn morgen an", as it is not clear from the english sentence whether this is addressed to one or several people.


kbsreddy

Why 'follows' morgen instead of preceding the latter


Toshiro634005

Are you asking why "an" is after morgen? That's because anrufen is a separable verb. Separable verbs are verbs with prefixes that get detached when conjugated (except in cases like when it is used in the infinitive or past participle). The prefix tends to go to the end. For example, "Ich rufe ihn sofort an." (I am calling him immediately). "Rufen" by itself means "to call". "Anrufen" specifically means to call someone over the phone.


soriniulus

Thanks for explaining the difference between "rufen" and "anrufen"


Sushama392467

Es ist mir nicht klar. Warum verwendet man anrufen statt rufen?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.