1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Why do you want to do it?"

"Why do you want to do it?"

Translation:Proč to chceš dělat?

November 4, 2017

10 Comments


J_Par

Is "Proč chceš to dělat?" not acceptable? It told me it was incorrect but I don't see why.


VladaFu

the second position rule for "to"


Translingual

I'm confused...I thought the verb or the reflexive se/si had to come in the second position.


Rolf778527

What about "Proč to dělat chceš"?


VladaFu

It is very strange. It focuses on the chceš. It does not make much sense.

In: Proč to dělat chceš a ne nechceš? it is also strange but at least makes some sense.


Patrick138

Please help me out here, because I can't seem to find a sastifying answer to my question. Wordorder: do adverbs and a word like "it" have a set place in a sentence structure?


VladaFu

It is always good to start with the Tips and notes provided. You can also start with https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31466920/Ordering-the-Czech-clitics-Introduction-2019-04-18 but this is a bit more advanced.

Certain words must be in the "second position" but please read the resources for more.


Patrick138

I couldn't find anything about word order in the tips that go with the lessons (maybe I've not reached that lesson yet...) but thanks to your link I understand it a whole lot more now. Thanks!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.