"그녀는 산에 올라가요."

Translation:She goes up to the mountain.

November 4, 2017

8 Comments


2poor4name

Why isn't it she climbs up the mountain?

November 4, 2017

UltimetaSy

Because it is a compund word from 오르다 (climb) + 가다 (go) =올라가다. (Learn 르 irregular firstly to understand this)

So it has new meaning: goes up.

November 10, 2017

AidenAN

Why this comment has negative ranking? I thought what he said was correct

December 29, 2018

D8amx

It might be correct but was wrong answer for 2poor4name's question

February 17, 2019

cmykevin

was this explained somewhere earlier?

November 16, 2017

Phalanx8710

When does she come around the mountain?

December 6, 2017

McPwny

"올라가다" isnt confined to the meaning of vertical ascension, in this case it means to go up as in north. if she were doing the action of going up on the mountain, the particle would be 에서.

though there is that obscure verb 등산하다 for mountain climbing, specifically.

January 17, 2019

CharleyCovell

Agree that "climbs up the mountain" is a better translation here (but it's not yet accepted)!

November 30, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.