1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가수는 인기가 없습니다."

"가수는 인기가 없습니다."

Translation:The singer is unpopular.

November 4, 2017

125 Comments


DougM16

As new vocabulary is introduced, placing multiple new words in the sentences is a poor way of teaching. There is zero context or any way whatsoever for learners to go into some of these sentences with any clue as to what the words could possibly mean.


1da.ful

Be honest and say, I prefer to learn slowly, one word at a time. I like to know what's coming.

Why? Children are exposed to new words constantly without context and they learn languages very fast.


dpatkat

As children we often hear more than one new word or phrase. Sometimes it requires guessing. I agree that it is more helpful for a course to give a gradual introduction that reveals word structures like these.

There were a few times that i think i experienced that help through some parts, nainly using the Strengthening tool. Note: I study only using the app, not the website.

Because Korean is so different than English, these are a few things helpful to me. ...Repeating alphabet until I automatically know when I have chosen the wrong character. ...Writing the Korean character or word on paper. ...Trying to pronounce what I hear. This is very important and necessary, and I hope they will add soon.

Learning the alphabet, writing the words, listening to Korean from somewhere, making notes, and using the Strengthening tool.

I heard some people have also started using the English from Korea and this Korean from English.

Spanish was so much easier because of shared words and TV!


[deactivated user]

    Well, children spend literally every waking moment of their lives doing nothing but listening to language; of course they'll learn fast. Adults, however, have things to do like speaking and thinking in languages they already know.


Angel818455

    Children's minds are more plastic than adults. They always learn very fast.


EdileneMas1

    Yes, but as we grow older we, usually, lose these skills. That's why we need more context to actually learn.


nleconte

    Hovering over the words doesn't work for you? Or clicking the underlined words?


ConnorOfTheTadpo

    Yeah, but just looking at the answers doesn't really teach you anything, does it?


nleconte

    As far as I know, the way the Duolingo algorithms works, it slightly penalizes you for using this ability (hovering over a certain word).

    So it'll know you didn't know that word before, and it will prompt it more often to you until it notices you don't need to look at its meaning anymore. Hence the learning process.

    Now, if that's the more efficient way of teaching or not, that's a whole different story :) This is just the approach chosen by Duolingo, for most of its courses.


SantiagoG995235

    Oh that is good to know because then writing all the vocab words on a sheet is not going to be acknoledged by duolingo as a word that we would need more practice on


flaminbeast

    It's uncomfortable to learn new things sometimes, especially languages! That frustration and, sometimes, embarrassment or feeling of being lost is also what can propel you to learn. Throw yourself into it and you'll find that the frustration you put into critiquing when uncomfortable is a lot of fuel that you can redirect. Saying this as someone who agreed with you about 80 lessons ago. Keep repeating every lesson on every level in between new ones.


GabbyCVIP

    When you click the korean words in this kind of sentences the meaning is displayed.


neexurhuxmee

    If you are learning a new language you don't just depends on one source (Duolingo), you read blogs, make research, make notes... It's all about commitment... Don't blame Duolingo if you don't commit to learning a new language. Even though Duolingo didn't teach us basic grammar (sentence structure, verb conjugation, etc) it helps us on new word (nouns, verbs, adjectives, etc), also this is also a reason why this discuss page is here, for others to share their knowledge...


ALLintolearning3

    There are also grammar tips on the main website through the lessons.


neexurhuxmee

    Yes, but rarely use the website XD


flaminbeast

    It's uncomfortable to learn new things sometimes, especially languages! That frustration and, sometimes, embarrassment or feeling of being lost is also what can propel you to learn. Throw yourself into it and you'll find that the frustration you put into critiquing when uncomfortable is a lot of fuel that you can redirect. Saying this as someone who agreed with you about 80 lessons ago. Keep repeating every lesson on every level in between new ones.


CoolStuffYT

    Why not 'The singer is not famous'? Thanks =D


wintertriangles

    Famous is 유명하다, so it'd be 유명하지 않습니다.


lang864129

    歌手는 人氣가 없습니다


veratalk9

    Thanks!! I feel like having the hanja would be so helpful for Chinese and Japanese learners. It's so much easier to remember the words if I know the etymology.


maimunah_b

    Isn't 는 supposed to be used when making a general statement? If that is how it works wouldn't "가수는 인기가 없습니다. " be "Singers are unpopular"? I typed in that for the answer and it was accepted. If it were to be a specific singer wouldn't it be "가수가 인기가 없습니다"? Correct me if I'm wrong.


orbies

    I'm pretty sure you'd use 가수가 인기가 없습니다 when referring to a singer you're currently looking at. for example being at a concert, looking around, and noticing that there isn't really anyone attending the concert.

    가수는 인기가 없습니다 is correct since its stating that the singer is unpopular, and that its something you don't have to witness firsthand to know. for example you and a few friends are talking about a new rapper, and due to the fact that the rapper is new, they are unpopular.

    hope I worded that properly qwq

    someone else correct me if I'm wrong as well pleasE


kimsarang13

    는 and 가 are korean particles......we have 3 basic particles which are for begginers....TOPIC PARTICLE,SUBJECT PARTICLE AND OBJECT PARTICLE

    I'm sure you know about "parts of speech" in English...so some parts of speech like preposition and conjunction are also particles....for more details search on google


3dg4rLopez

    Whats the difference between "없습니다" and "아닙니다"?


junhoon

    From what I can gather 아닙니다 is more (to not be) "is not X", and 없습니다 is possessive (to not have) "does not have X" or "there is no X"


nleconte

    The former is the negative form of 있습니다.

    The latter is the negative of 입니다.


SnappleAnnapple

    없다 is more like 'to not have/to not be' instead of 아니다 which is basically only 'to not be', you're more likely to hear 없다 in daily life rather than 아니다, but it's still important to know.


PramaNeo

    I wrote, "The singer is not popular." Duolingo said I was wrong and took a point from me! Can't this be a possible solution as well?


Blueberryki

    Actually, it could be a solution. I also wrote this and it was correct! Maybe you had a typo..?


ThasTa0

    Inki is a cognate with Japanese's ninki


jjmjljj

    Why is "the singer not famous" not accepted?


dpatkat

    A person can be unpopular and famous. A person be polular and not famous.


AlvinCahid

    Popular = famous right?


CaptainOfStones

    Not exactly because you can be famous and unpopular, a singer who perhaps is known by many but people don't particularly like


Kevin121657

    This makes my brain exhausted more than the Japanese course because is this how Koreans speak? The tone of this voice is so strange and the sentence is so quick, I at least would wish the voice waa better.


Crysta970901

    What does '인기가' mean??


HOMESAWthesecond

    It means "popular", but 없습니다 negates it and makes it mean "unpopular". Note that unpopular does not mean "not famous" (a lot of people don't seem to know the difference so I'm just putting it here). You can, for example, be popular in school but not be famous at the same time. You can also be very unpopular but also well-known and famous. Hope this helps!


4DLegacygi

    If you wanted to say the korean singer would you put 한국가수 instead?


ThiAiBui

    The singer and singer are differet


DeevieB

    There is no word for "the" in Korean. You could use the word that "그" before singer to symbolize "the singer".


SantiagoG995235

    Does duolingo mark new words yellow? If it does my duolingo is not marking some of the new words that are now coming up.


lncrlsbrt

    doesn't it also mean 'not famous'? doesn't it mean the same with 'unpopular'?


ALLintolearning3

    No famous is well-known. An actor can be famous. You can be famous and still be unpopular and you can be popular at school and not be famous.


CashDelaCr

    Why does it not accept "The singer is not famous." Isn't famous synonymous to popular?


ALLintolearning3

    No, it is not synonymous. The singer could qbe famous and still be unpopular and a teen could be popular at school and still not be famous.


gbrsil

    why is the singer is not famous not accepted


ALLintolearning3

    A singer can be famous and still be unpopular and a teenager can be popular and still not be famous. These words ar3 not the same.


typotho

    I wrote 'the singer is not famous' but it says it is wrong why ?


ALLintolearning3

    That is not the same word. you can be popular at school without being famous. You can be unpopular and yet still be well-known or famous.


acuriouslearner

    What is wrong with The singer is not famous?


ALLintolearning3

    This has already been answered. Please scroll up. That is a different word with a different meaning and there is a different word for it in Korean.


ZestyNesty1

    sorry, beginner here, but how can you tell when you're supposed to put "a person" instead of just "person"?


Toblie83

    Why doesn't it register that I say that. I say the correct answer but it's always wrong. Is it my accent


ElizaKitty1

    If "인기가" means is "not popular" than what is the use of "없습니다"? I know that that word is crucial for the sentence, but I don't understand the structure of the sentence. Could some one please explain this to me?


charlize897735

    The singer is not popular, why is it not correct ㅋㅋㅋ


Christina.your

    Why there is ,the, at the beggining?


yyyy96_

    Why cant i use the singer is not popular??


Dev575757

    There is a whole lot of vocabulary in this lesson and the couple previous ones! It's too much I can't keep up :(


soobee620

    What is the difference between 가수는 인기가 없습니다 (with 가) and 가수는 인기 없습니다 (without 가)? I've seen both used with the "adjectives" in this lesson.


soobee620

    Nobody? 4 months later?


ulinnuhach

    Why is Not popular wrong?


AnnisaRizk187313

    whats the difference of popular and unpopular?


Sonia773523

    Somethings here are so confusing


Shiva434119

    My answer "the singer is not famous" was wrong. Not famous and unpopular is the same @duolingo


ALLintolearning3

    No, famous means that you are well-known to almost everyone. You can be a famous movie star and now become unpopular. You can be popular in school and yet not be famous.


Rawan998987

    What does famous means?


ALLintolearning3

    Famous means well-known.


Torong2

    I typed it correctly but it shows that I am wrong


Rawan998987

    يعني ايش unpopular?


ph.7NHMl4

    Why does "습니다" sounds like "mida" and not "seubnida"


reoxpjs_

    Lol the singer here (in duolingo) is always unpopular


Nyasha....

    What is the use of 는 ?


RianitaHas

    Not famous should be right too


ALLintolearning3

    No, famous = well-known. We do not know if the person is popular or not which means that a lot of people like the person. A teenager could be popular at school and still not be famous amd someone who is famous could be unpopular..


JahangirKh863572

    I can't find differences in delicious and interesting


ALLintolearning3

    delicious = 맛있는 (mas-issneun)

    interesting = 흥미로운 (heungmiloun)

    according to google translate


khalisyaap

    Unpopular can also be rephrased as not famous right? :(


ALLintolearning3

    No, famous = well-known while popular means that a lot of people like that person. Someone can be unpopular and still be famous. A teenager in high school can be popular at school and still not be famous.


ARMYBTS24063

    زبون فارسی ندا ه


ph.MZoeOs

    I instead of popular wrote famous, lol It's wrong?!


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, of course, it is wrong. You can be famous and still be unpopular and you can be popular in high school and still not be famous.


cutiexo_L

    I wrote "the singer is not famous" and I got it wrong :( but "not famous" and "unpopular" are the same thing :((


ALLintolearning3

    No, they are not the same. A teenGer can be popular at school and still not be famous. A person can be famous and still be unpopular.

    not famous = not well-known

    not popular = not well-liked


Benildean

    For some reason, I've answered, "The singer is not famous." But it is considered wrong. I think this should be accepted as well.


PaulMichaelM

    If I would instead say 가수는 인기없습니다, would the meaning change?


ALLintolearning3

    It would not be correct.


ChayaEE

    When is it 가수가 and when is it 가수는? Wasn't -는 plural?


neexurhuxmee

    No, 는 is topic marker whereas 가 is a subject marker. Plural marker is 들, 남자 is man which means 남자들 is men. Topic and subject marker are quite similar and confusing, but they have difference meaning and use. Take some time to get along with it.


ALLintolearning3

    To add a bit, a noun is definitely plural with the plural marker, but without it a noun can be singular or plural as the plural marker is not always used.


JennileeBest

    What does 인기가 mean if 없습니다 means unpopular


neexurhuxmee

    인기가 means popularity, 없습니다 means to not have. So 인기가 없습니다 means to not have popularity (to be unpopular).


saraArian1

    How can I cancel this option? I got my hands on it by mistake.


ALLintolearning3

    Which option? Some things can be changed through Duolingo settings and others are changed through your device's Settings.


Mellowkitty3

    But 인기가 means celebrity?? what..


AnekaLehk

    I wrote that the singer is not famous but it said its wrong but it has same meaning as unpopular... what the hell


ALLintolearning3

    No, it is definitely not the same meaning. Someone can be famous and still be unpopular. In high school there are popular students who are not actually famous.


Riskit1

    If my answer is: "the singer is not famous". Is that right?


ALLintolearning3

    No, a snger can be famous and still unpopular and teens in high school can be popular and still not famous. These words are nit the same.

    popular = well liked

    famous = well known


WritikaBha

    How is unpopular and not popular not exchangeable words. Cause this phrase loosely translates to - singer popular is not.


ALLintolearning3

    If you put "The singer is not popular." then it should be accepted but only for the exercise to translate to English. If that is not the case, then report it as also correct. Verify Duolingo's instructions to you each time though.


DeevieB

    Unpopular as in not known or not liked?


ALLintolearning3

    famous = well-known

    popular = well-liked

    So unpopular is not well-liked.


akookied

    Whys "not famous" unacceptable but "unpopular" accepted i wrote the singer is not famous


ALLintolearning3

    This is explained over and over on this page. Famous is not the same as popular.

    famous = well-known

    popular = well-liked.

    A high school teenager can be very popular at school and still not be famous. A famous person can also be unpopular.


ph.CmccHK

    What is 없습니다 means

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.