1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가수는 인기가 없습니다."

"가수는 인기가 없습니다."

Translation:The singer is unpopular.

November 4, 2017

64 Comments


junhoon

The singing show 인기가요 makes sense now.


Nico06106

So true AHAHAHHAHAHAHA


DougM16

As new vocabulary is introduced, placing multiple new words in the sentences is a poor way of teaching. There is zero context or any way whatsoever for learners to go into some of these sentences with any clue as to what the words could possibly mean.


1da.ful

Be honest and say, I prefer to learn slowly, one word at a time. I like to know what's coming.

Why? Children are exposed to new words constantly without context and they learn languages very fast.


dpatkat

As children we often hear more than one new word or phrase. Sometimes it requires guessing. I agree that it is more helpful for a course to give a gradual introduction that reveals word structures like these.

There were a few times that i think i experienced that help through some parts, nainly using the Strengthening tool. Note: I study only using the app, not the website.

Because Korean is so different than English, these are a few things helpful to me. ...Repeating alphabet until I automatically know when I have chosen the wrong character. ...Writing the Korean character or word on paper. ...Trying to pronounce what I hear. This is very important and necessary, and I hope they will add soon.

Learning the alphabet, writing the words, listening to Korean from somewhere, making notes, and using the Strengthening tool.

I heard some people have also started using the English from Korea and this Korean from English.

Spanish was so much easier because of shared words and TV!


RubeusIgnis

Well, children spend literally every waking moment of their lives doing nothing but listening to language; of course they'll learn fast. Adults, however, have things to do like speaking and thinking in languages they already know.


nleconte

Hovering over the words doesn't work for you? Or clicking the underlined words?


ConnorK157027

Yeah, but just looking at the answers doesn't really teach you anything, does it?


nleconte

As far as I know, the way the Duolingo algorithms works, it slightly penalizes you for using this ability (hovering over a certain word).

So it'll know you didn't know that word before, and it will prompt it more often to you until it notices you don't need to look at its meaning anymore. Hence the learning process.

Now, if that's the more efficient way of teaching or not, that's a whole different story :) This is just the approach chosen by Duolingo, for most of its courses.


SantiagoG995235

Oh that is good to know because then writing all the vocab words on a sheet is not going to be acknoledged by duolingo as a word that we would need more practice on


GabbyC447494

When you click the korean words in this kind of sentences the meaning is displayed.


CoolStuffYT

Why not 'The singer is not famous'? Thanks =D


wintertriangles

Famous is 유명하다, so it'd be 유명하지 않습니다.


lang864129

歌手는 人氣가 없습니다


maimunah_b

Isn't 는 supposed to be used when making a general statement? If that is how it works wouldn't "가수는 인기가 없습니다. " be "Singers are unpopular"? I typed in that for the answer and it was accepted. If it were to be a specific singer wouldn't it be "가수가 인기가 없습니다"? Correct me if I'm wrong.


orbies

I'm pretty sure you'd use 가수가 인기가 없습니다 when referring to a singer you're currently looking at. for example being at a concert, looking around, and noticing that there isn't really anyone attending the concert.

가수는 인기가 없습니다 is correct since its stating that the singer is unpopular, and that its something you don't have to witness firsthand to know. for example you and a few friends are talking about a new rapper, and due to the fact that the rapper is new, they are unpopular.

hope I worded that properly qwq

someone else correct me if I'm wrong as well pleasE


kimsarang13

는 and 가 are korean particles......we have 3 basic particles which are for begginers....TOPIC PARTICLE,SUBJECT PARTICLE AND OBJECT PARTICLE

I'm sure you know about "parts of speech" in English...so some parts of speech like preposition and conjunction are also particles....for more details search on google


3dg4rLopez

Whats the difference between "없습니다" and "아닙니다"?


nleconte

The former is the negative form of 있습니다.

The latter is the negative of 입니다.


junhoon

From what I can gather 아닙니다 is more (to not be) "is not X", and 없습니다 is possessive (to not have) "does not have X" or "there is no X"


SnappleAnnapple

없다 is more like 'to not have/to not be' instead of 아니다 which is basically only 'to not be', you're more likely to hear 없다 in daily life rather than 아니다, but it's still important to know.


melany0922

Stop bullying the singer duo


PramaNeo

I wrote, "The singer is not popular." Duolingo said I was wrong and took a point from me! Can't this be a possible solution as well?


KwBbbm

Actually, it could be a solution. I also wrote this and it was correct! Maybe you had a typo..?


dpatkat

A person can be unpopular and famous. A person be polular and not famous.


corrodededges

holland (홀랜드) is one such singer.


Cas192303

Sadly so. I hope in the future I can say "홀랜드는 인기가 있습니다!"


jjmjljj

Why is "the singer not famous" not accepted?


RitaLee934

BTS: Am I a joke to you?? :D


ThasTa0

Inki is a cognate with Japanese's ninki


4DLegacygi

If you wanted to say the korean singer would you put 한국가수 instead?


AlvinCahid

Popular = famous right?


ZestyNesty1

sorry, beginner here, but how can you tell when you're supposed to put "a person" instead of just "person"?


Toblie83

Why doesn't it register that I say that. I say the correct answer but it's always wrong. Is it my accent


Kevin121657

This makes my brain exhausted more than the Japanese course because is this how Koreans speak? The tone of this voice is so strange and the sentence is so quick, I at least would wish the voice waa better.


ThiAiBui

The singer and singer are differet


Kei1317

사랑해 ♡


ElizaKitty1

If "인기가" means is "not popular" than what is the use of "없습니다"? I know that that word is crucial for the sentence, but I don't understand the structure of the sentence. Could some one please explain this to me?


charlize897735

The singer is not popular, why is it not correct ㅋㅋㅋ


anamallory

They have a problem with singers and students


QuetzalliM128722

Could be 가수는 인기아닙니다?


Christina.your

Why there is ,the, at the beggining?


YingYing784968

Why cant i use the singer is not popular??


Demonym281

This singer's getting well and truly roasted in this level


SantiagoG995235

Does duolingo mark new words yellow? If it does my duolingo is not marking some of the new words that are now coming up.


Dev575757

There is a whole lot of vocabulary in this lesson and the couple previous ones! It's too much I can't keep up :(


Kripikush1

How is it pronounced? Ka-su-neu-nin-ki-ka?


JiminJimout

"가 수 는 / 인 기 가 / 없 습 니 다." "Ka-seu-neun / in-gi-ga / eob-seub-ni-da"

I'm pretty sure the "ㅅ" (in the block 없) would be heard if the next block started with a vowel but since is starts with a consonant it will be silent.

Correct me if I'm wrong (:


robdb2

I put in "The singer has no popularity" to see if it would work. It didn't. Should this be a correct translation?


nleconte

IMHO, I don't think it should be.

Your suggestion is a very literal translation that is not natural at all in English.


ALLintolearning3

It doesn't mean the same thing really. Someone can be unpopular and still have a bit more than "no popularity". The majority of people don't like them, rather than no one likes them at all which would be rare indeed.


Trinity206409

I don't understand why this means the singer is "unpopular" rather than "meaningful". In the same lesson, that same word means "meaningful" but it doesn't here?


ALLintolearning3

A song can be meaningful, but a singer? Meanwhile there is a difference between the two sentences.


Dev575757

Perhaps you've mixed words up! I have been taking notes and "popular" is "인기가" (inkiga) whereas "meaningful" is "의미가" (uimiga).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.