"가수는 인기가 없습니다."

Translation:The singer is unpopular.

November 4, 2017

41 Comments


xxbtsarmyx

throwing shade at bts I see you doulingo

December 14, 2017

Haras007

isn't bts one of the more popular groups? together with shinee and exo and so on?

January 8, 2018

Taehyungmo1

I think they are throwing shade at btob smh

February 14, 2018

lang864129

歌手는 人氣가 없습니다

January 20, 2018

CoolStuffYT

Why not 'The singer is not famous'? Thanks =D

November 4, 2017

wintertriangles

Famous is 유명하다, so it'd be 유명하지 않습니다.

November 4, 2017

khanhlinhlu

I wrote the same ㅠㅠㅠ

March 19, 2019

maimunah_b

Isn't 는 supposed to be used when making a general statement? If that is how it works wouldn't "가수는 인기가 없습니다. " be "Singers are unpopular"? I typed in that for the answer and it was accepted. If it were to be a specific singer wouldn't it be "가수가 인기가 없습니다"? Correct me if I'm wrong.

December 30, 2017

orbies

I'm pretty sure you'd use 가수가 인기가 없습니다 when referring to a singer you're currently looking at. for example being at a concert, looking around, and noticing that there isn't really anyone attending the concert.

가수는 인기가 없습니다 is correct since its stating that the singer is unpopular, and that its something you don't have to witness firsthand to know. for example you and a few friends are talking about a new rapper, and due to the fact that the rapper is new, they are unpopular.

hope I worded that properly qwq

someone else correct me if I'm wrong as well pleasE

January 11, 2018

dpatkat

A person can be unpopular and famous. A person be polular and not famous.

December 30, 2017

DougM16

As new vocabulary is introduced, placing multiple new words in the sentences is a poor way of teaching. There is zero context or any way whatsoever for learners to go into some of these sentences with any clue as to what the words could possibly mean.

January 8, 2018

1da.ful

Be honest and say, I prefer to learn slowly, one word at a time. I like to know what's coming.

Why? Children are exposed to new words constantly without context and they learn languages very fast.

May 7, 2018

dpatkat

As children we often hear more than one new word or phrase. Sometimes it requires guessing. I agree that it is more helpful for a course to give a gradual introduction that reveals word structures like these.

There were a few times that i think i experienced that help through some parts, nainly using the Strengthening tool. Note: I study only using the app, not the website.

Because Korean is so different than English, these are a few things helpful to me. ...Repeating alphabet until I automatically know when I have chosen the wrong character. ...Writing the Korean character or word on paper. ...Trying to pronounce what I hear. This is very important and necessary, and I hope they will add soon.

Learning the alphabet, writing the words, listening to Korean from somewhere, making notes, and using the Strengthening tool.

I heard some people have also started using the English from Korea and this Korean from English.

Spanish was so much easier because of shared words and TV!

June 9, 2018

nleconte

Hovering over the words doesn't work for you? Or clicking the underlined words?

January 8, 2018

ConnorK157027

Yeah, but just looking at the answers doesn't really teach you anything, does it?

February 6, 2018

nleconte

As far as I know, the way the Duolingo algorithms works, it slightly penalizes you for using this ability (hovering over a certain word).

So it'll know you didn't know that word before, and it will prompt it more often to you until it notices you don't need to look at its meaning anymore. Hence the learning process.

Now, if that's the more efficient way of teaching or not, that's a whole different story :) This is just the approach chosen by Duolingo, for most of its courses.

February 6, 2018

ThasTa0

Inki is a cognate with Japanese's ninki

February 19, 2018

chunhun

The singing show 인기가요 makes sense now.

August 11, 2018

khanhlinhlu

Ohhh...only now do I notice that

March 19, 2019

dowoonplaysdrums

dang duo, you throwin everyone under the bus

October 22, 2018

ZestyNesty1

sorry, beginner here, but how can you tell when you're supposed to put "a person" instead of just "person"?

March 4, 2018

3dg4rLopez

Whats the difference between "없습니다" and "아닙니다"?

April 19, 2018

nleconte

The former is the negative form of 있습니다.

The latter is the negative of 입니다.

April 19, 2018

chunhun

From what I can gather 아닙니다 is more (to not be) "is not X", and 없습니다 is possessive (to not have) "does not have X" or "there is no X"

July 29, 2018

Otaku2Learn

Duolingo is throwing everyone under the bus ( • ̀ω•́ )

August 24, 2018

corrodededges

holland (홀랜드) is one such singer.

September 27, 2018

yoyiax

oh lol

December 13, 2017

Kripikush1

How is it pronounced? Ka-su-neu-nin-ki-ka?

January 16, 2018

JiminJimout

"가 수 는 / 인 기 가 / 없 습 니 다." "Ka-seu-neun / in-gi-ga / eob-seub-ni-da"

I'm pretty sure the "ㅅ" (in the block 없) would be heard if the next block started with a vowel but since is starts with a consonant it will be silent.

Correct me if I'm wrong (:

November 1, 2018

robdb2

I put in "The singer has no popularity" to see if it would work. It didn't. Should this be a correct translation?

January 29, 2018

nleconte

IMHO, I don't think it should be.

Your suggestion is a very literal translation that is not natural at all in English.

January 29, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It doesn't mean the same thing really. Someone can be unpopular and still have a bit more than "no popularity". The majority of people don't like them, rather than no one likes them at all which would be rare indeed.

April 23, 2018

Zensoundz

Hey! Psy had his time in fame, leave him alone.

February 1, 2018

Trinity206409

I don't understand why this means the singer is "unpopular" rather than "meaningful". In the same lesson, that same word means "meaningful" but it doesn't here?

October 8, 2018

ALLintolearning3

A song can be meaningful, but a singer? Meanwhile there is a difference between the two sentences.

October 8, 2018

BangtansKo

YAH!! DUOLINGO DIDN'T I TOLD YOU TO WATCH YOUR MOUTH! BTS I POPULAR! UNDERSTAND?!

October 24, 2018

BangtansKo

*IS

October 24, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“did tell” or “told”, not “did told

October 25, 2018

Zelda746068

They throwing shade at Bfree this is why I like duolingo. They know that BTS is the real Mvp.

January 16, 2019

Paul862466

Shut up BTS haters.

June 17, 2018

Fukurou_Sa

가수... 수... 가... ㅇ ㅡ ㅇ 듀오링고!?

December 23, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.