"호랑이가 피자를 요리합니다."

Translation:The tiger makes a pizza.

November 4, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Splinhx

to carats out there: 호랑해!


plaindem

Hoshi is that you?


GabrielCal174353

Why is it not "... COOKS a pizza."? 요리??


dpatkat

In English we can say make or cook. However, most often we use "make a pizza. But, if being truer to the Korean word, the word to use is cook.


nemojo2

Same thoughts I'm triggered


LalaNana11

I read it as "hoshi makes a pizza"


KiaraIsMyCat17

Probably for DK.


anushka731

There is a Indian actor who's stage name is Tiger Shroff mey be tgey are talking about him


india699033

Can we get the deuhs duolingo is on? Are they my neighbors that are drug dealers??like what??


Padi_Evans

똑똑한 호랑이!


AshiqienSh1

We often 'called' our mom is a tiger at home, and she cooks pizza. Thats pretty make sense


-MinSuga-

The Lynx wants to help so that she can get a share too. So tiger, we can share, right?


Maple733502

대박 호랑이 UwU


Nonhlanhla580166

How can this be an absolute beginner level?


stillwithu_V

I'm able to understand only bcz I started with lingodeer, YouTube classes , podcasts and flashcards for basics and vocabulary.. For an absolute beginner duolingo would be hard, it's not where you should start. I personally experienced this while trying Japanese it's too fast here.. Learning the alphabet itself was a task for me


FrankVilla195090

The tiger makes pizza.......I'd like to see that !


margarita_angel

가람 님, 어디에 고양이가 있습니까?


RushaliPra

Yurihamnida is cooks right then why is it wrong


KoyelGangu

Anyone who understands " 너가 왕이다" ?


MansiSriva3

It means "you are (a/the) king"


Bjornofosaka

Tony left the cereal business


blue.7.4

Imagination, duo, it's just Imagination

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.