1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "호랑이가 피자를 요리합니다."

"호랑이가 피자를 요리합니다."

Translation:The tiger makes a pizza.

November 4, 2017

38 Comments


booyahhappiness

what a talented tiger


tontonzark

a photo of a tiger or of a pizza is not exactly a tiger which cooks a pizza but I hope I wish you will enjoy this picture: http://artandprojects.blogspot.ch/2011/09/tiger-pizza-party.html


Staszek456

Well, those are some top-notch tiger pizzas, I really can't tell if I ever seen a better tiger pizza in my life TBH


Rucha507677

Wow that's cool!


Athena341602

Where does the tiger stand on the "pineapple on pizza" argument tho, that's what I wanna know.


laura690624

You are asking the REAL questions


Elvis809314

Totally normal. I love Duolingo.


Lunar_Turtle

This tiger is out here trying to live his best life, but nOOO you guys have to judge the poor thing.


direzfa

you mean "kim jong kook cooks pizza" ? lol


Regine967034

"This is sparta" bgm plays


K-Nik

I think we all know a turtle would have been more appropriate in this sentence.


YutubPlzSu

clap clap the tiger is talented. Even more talented than me, i cant even make pizza


Calyope3

Cant even make eggs without burning them...


OrBiKuKer

Owh Taetae makes a pizza


dawnatdusk

MY THOUGHTS EXACTLY


dreesha.ma

Um....sure. ok duolingo.


Ade202

Totally makes sense...


Alopochen

Was this written by a Furry?


GabrielCal174353

Why is it not "... COOKS a pizza."? 요리??


dpatkat

In English we can say make or cook. However, most often we use "make a pizza. But, if being truer to the Korean word, the word to use is cook.


awer69

I laughed hard in the middle of the street after reading this sentence. People looked at me and thought that I was crazy. Then I made a "groarrrRRR" as if I was a tiger and their suspicions turned to be right.


Yo-Han-Joon

똑똑한 호랑이!


jjmjljj

Wow this tiger sure know his talent well.


JeonJungko106028

Never knew a tiger can make pizza


MyLifeAsHa

I want that tiger


dawnatdusk

I've never seen Tae making a pizza, but he enjoys eating with the other members alright


kajalsingh886489

Well yeah! I saw a tiger and lion preparing carbonara and pizza together.


Splinhx

to carats out there: 호랑해!


ArifaKhair

Hoshi is that you?


-MinSuga-

The Lynx wants to help so that she can get a share too. So tiger, we can share, right?


Ngct200912

what a talented tiger


Claire815917

How about the tiger is in the pizza XD


Ace483802

Its kinda nonsense


RajasDaithankar

@Ace - this is a language lesson. Please point out what nonsense do you see from a grammar perspective?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.