"Do you know if it is raining now?"

Translation:Weet jij of het nu regent?

1 year ago

8 Comments


AbigailNat10

Why "of" here, and not "als"?

1 year ago

longaville

Here's the explanation (scroll down to Simius's second reply) https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3835740/Of-vs-als

2 months ago

grey236
grey236

Of can also mean 'whether' when it's a subordinating conjunction.

1 year ago

Snoogie_

Your explanation doesn't say why not als

2 months ago

longaville

Snoogie_ - See my comment above

2 months ago

mk19880

What is the difference between weet and Kent ?

1 month ago

wavva
wavva

Not 100% sure, but I think weet means know and Kent means recognise

4 weeks ago

maynimus
maynimus

I think ken means to know someone, I know her, and weet means to know something, I know maths. Not sure though, I'm not a native speaker

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.