1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "서울 유나이티드"

"서울 유나이티드"

Translation:Seoul United

November 4, 2017

24 Comments


LockeSchyler

Is...is an amateur club really popular enough to take a spot here? Interesting...


DavidCrouse

Yeah the random sports teams are weird... but simce we're in the alphabet section, I'm guessing the point is just to practice reading 한글 and the lesson author(s) is(are) into sports


Patrick_Dark

It's the Loan Words section.


ThreeDollar

It's because they're loan words.


nleconte

I guess it will become more popular now ;)


chloe509641

I think it's just random words that sound similair in English. They've said Motors United and Seoul Dragon and other random combos


HilanCurtn

" Seoul Untied " is what i typed. ARGH.


KookieBTSARMY101

It's funny how your profile picture has the same expression I would have if I made the same mistake


Kayoala1234

Lmao yeah btw hi armys! I am also an army


joanikks

wow, follow me on twitter @Joanikks


NawshineRa

United is damn long


supitsdeliiiiw

I think its because they wrote 이 in it


judylee99836

I got "saoulyunaitideu" lol


Sarah635620

The United is Unaitdeu.


Wojtacki

What about them


RWaNUCuo

wow i like Korean and Chinese


WinnieKim2

Pronouing the words seems a bit tough


JennyBean001

I'm struggling so much on how to pronounce "united"


MaryEllen246097

A "typo" means you accidentally made a typing mistake, like misspelling a word. It is short for "typographical (error)".


supitsdeliiiiw

Then why is it a brand's name? Did the owner type the name wrong so the company's mane got to become typo? (Jk)


SeptyFadhi

mirip suara chanyeol exo hahaha love it

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.