"서울 유나이티드"

Translation:Seoul United

November 4, 2017

101 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HilanCurtn

" Seoul Untied " is what i typed. ARGH.


KookieBTSARMY101

It's funny how your profile picture has the same expression I would have if I made the same mistake


[deactivated user]

    Lmao yeah btw hi armys! I am also an army


Maahibtsarmy1234

    안녕하세요 아미


KtGCt

    Hiii army it feels soooo good to be with my own kind


ayesha201985

    Yess i am an army+blink


Lilian59keziah3

    사랑해 방탄소년단


LockeSchyler

    Is...is an amateur club really popular enough to take a spot here? Interesting...


DavidCrouse

    Yeah the random sports teams are weird... but simce we're in the alphabet section, I'm guessing the point is just to practice reading 한글 and the lesson author(s) is(are) into sports


Patrick_Dark

    It's the Loan Words section.


ThreeDollar

    It's because they're loan words.


nleconte

    I guess it will become more popular now ;)


chloeluhuan

    I think it's just random words that sound similair in English. They've said Motors United and Seoul Dragon and other random combos


NawshineRa

    United is damn long


supitsdeliiiiw

    I think its because they wrote 이 in it


judylee99836

    I got "saoulyunaitideu" lol


itsCIOUSnotshoes

    Korean course comment section is totally useless. All they talk is about k-pop group that's not even related to the lesson


ph.54Xk2O

    It is soooo hard i was saying nicely but it is not working ?!!


Ayla498969

    I literally said Seoul United and it keeps saying that i got United wrong! ❤❤❤?!


KtGCt

    Omg sameeeeee


MarizaanCTZ

    WHY WON'T THIS APP PICK UP WHEN I SAY UNITED?! UDNEOWUDGNSIZBS


Sarah635620

    The United is Unaitdeu.


RWaNUCuo

    wow i like Korean and Chinese


WinnieKim2

    Pronouing the words seems a bit tough


KtGCt

    How do you say United UGGGGGGG it is making me sooo crazy


MaryEllen24

    A "typo" means you accidentally made a typing mistake, like misspelling a word. It is short for "typographical (error)".


supitsdeliiiiw

    Then why is it a brand's name? Did the owner type the name wrong so the company's mane got to become typo? (Jk)


JayBean001

    I'm struggling so much on how to pronounce "united"


fizmi

    The voice recognition here is AWEFUL. They should really aim higher if they want people to pay.


SamanthaHu146546

    I am sYing seoul united and it wont recognise it!


Mpkookie

    Im saying it the exact way the voice says it, but it always says im saying united wrong, and I lost all my lives to this question


janhvirai1

    I was right but it's shows wrong


StephenM898

    Finally, 유나이티드 was green. This was very tricky. I tried saying 유나이티드 many times. Duo said practice makes perfect.


SofiulMond

    What's going on with this_ "Seoul united"


ph.BIbqzG

    Is there any lesson tips provided before we start?


Grace466992

    Oh my god! SEOUL UNITED!


Grace466992

    Oh my god SEOUL UNITED


lethuy113905

    I can't speak the same sound


MattGoddar7

    Voice recognition wont pick up anything past the first word and its wildly annoying...


ph.wSLNo7

    I can detect my voice. Please fix this problem


PadmaSwapna

    I am spelling it right united'u' and it is saying it's wrong try again what is this?


25KDiamond

    There should be more opportunity to repeat vocal exercises. I really feel like it's hit and miss.


Jimin130938

    I like korean language


Sanyaz4

    I said United but they don't accept it


SofiulMond

    "Seoul united" is not working at voice


Soumyasuman

    I'm repeating many times, but still you are not able to hear me.... What the hell is it??


MarizaanCTZ

    WHY WON'T THIS APP PICK UP WHEN I SAY UNITED?!


MarizaanCTZ

    WHY WON'T THIS APP PICK UP WHEN I SAY UNITED?!


StephenM898

    You are supposed to say 유나이티드. The way I managed to get the word green, was when I said it more slowly, I think.


kokoK0REAN

    Man I tried I SAID SEOUL UNITED


Amy174920

    Why doesn't it like how I say United?! Ugh


Amy174920

    Why doesn't it like how I say United?! Ugh!


Amy174920

    Why doesn't it like how I say United?! Ugh! Is there some trick?


Amy174920

    Why doesn't it like how I say United?! Ugh! Is there some trick?


Amy174920

    I can't get it to accept United!!!


abiabroad

    This one never works for me. I know how to say Seoul United but it never accepts my pronunciation


BTSARMYOT745

    Bts army Army did you listend butter


Blue854761

    I been pronouncing this phrase for hours, I have tried a hundred ways to say it and it doesn't work! I'm really mad at this, I'm so frustrated


abiabroad

    First time it's accepted my pronunciation


ChrissyLyon

    Am i hearing United wrong? To me it sounds like 2 Ts but i keep getting it wrong.


Skorche

    Work around ...just say United...don't say Seoul...it will move you past lesson.


RubenB1979

    Is Seoul United a professional soccer team and if so are they in the first division? Just wondering.


mth481

    Why does the why I pronounce "United" accepted everywhere but this one section???


jjaijjay09

    Ok ummm so ik there's a lot ofarmy but are there any other fans like for nct skz or-


oo7cynna

    United is still not working on voice, no matter how much inflection is used. Frustrating.


Pamela987498

    Gracias al comentario que decía bajar el volumen y ver si podemos leer y luego escuchar para verificar


andy623354

    The United States of Korea


Helena_3411

    서울 = Seoul 유나이티드= United


farhajaved1

    Oh my goodness there's a looot of army i mean BTS fans on duolingo


nadini565

    My voice is not coming i thik so


ph.8f8IEI

    Hi am a blink and army ⟬⟭


silvertung

    This one gets me everytime. I just said like seven times before it would except it.


ZezeImasek

    I said only "United" and got it correct


ph.ADNTHA

    Hii iam a army and also a blink


MudzithePh

    Something definitely wrong with this one. Its as if it just cant hear my voice.


Curious_Jinn

    Why is the audio like that? I mean the voice, the TTS. It sounds so weird. Isn't there a way to change our TTS in the settings?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.