"Noi alergăm în jurul clădirii."

Translation:We run around the building.

November 4, 2017

3 Comments


Lng52-._

Why does "clădirii" have two ii's (instead of just one)?

November 4, 2017

relox84

It's quite common in Romanian for nouns to end in 2 or even three i's (like copiii = the children).
The first -i here is the genitive/dative singular ending of the noun, and the second -i is the genitive/dative singular article suffixed to it.

November 4, 2017

Sandybell1990

Hmm, I agree regarding the first -i: "unei clădiri" (indefinite) But isn't the second -i the definite article? "clădirii" = "of the building"

July 12, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.