1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi alergăm în jurul clădiri…

"Noi alergăm în jurul clădirii."

Translation:We run around the building.

November 4, 2017

4 Comments


Mapka15

"building" = clădire "the building" = clădirea But in this sentence you have to use the genitive. Which is often ending -ei, but for this case it is -ii, so clădirii. "buildings" = clădire "the buildings" = clădirile (Genitive plural is "clădirilor")


Lng52-._

Why does "clădirii" have two ii's (instead of just one)?


relox84

It's quite common in Romanian for nouns to end in 2 or even three i's (like copiii = the children).
The first -i here is the genitive/dative singular ending of the noun, and the second -i is the genitive/dative singular article suffixed to it.


abcdefg-1

Hmm, I agree regarding the first -i: "unei clădiri" (indefinite) But isn't the second -i the definite article? "clădirii" = "of the building"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.