Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi alergăm în jurul clădirii."

Translation:We run around the building.

10 months ago

3 Comments


Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Why does "clădirii" have two ii's (instead of just one)?

10 months ago

relox84
relox84

It's quite common in Romanian for nouns to end in 2 or even three i's (like copiii = the children).
The first -i here is the genitive/dative singular ending of the noun, and the second -i is the genitive/dative singular article suffixed to it.

10 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

Hmm, I agree regarding the first -i: "unei clădiri" (indefinite) But isn't the second -i the definite article? "clădirii" = "of the building"

2 months ago