1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 형광펜 없이 공부를 못 해."

"나는 형광펜 없이 공부를 해."

Translation:I can't study without a highlighter.

November 4, 2017

15 Comments


Claire_Disney

"Without a highlighter, I can't study" should also be accepted.


KrKonar

Well. If you want to say that... 형광펜 없으면 공부못해


nleconte

True, it is.

But it's not the most common way to say it in English.

Better get used to natural Korean word order and (most) natural English word order.

Still, you can flag it and it might get accepted eventually.


KrKonar

When you switch the english, the korean will switch too depending on what you want to emphasize and obviously what feeling you want to give off.


hwanghaedo

I cannot study without my highlighter. should be accepted.


leightongreat

"I don't have a highlighter so Icannot study" should be acceptable too


Al-Asmawi

Why not? not the best way to translate it but still works

나는 형광펜 없(이) I don't have a highlighter (so) ,

공부를 못 해. I cannot study


ErikRed1

Pretty sure 없이 is an adverb form, so it'd be 나는 (형광펜 없이 공부)를 못 해

This means that what cannot be done is "studying without an highlighter".

I believe what you're suggesting would be 나는 형광펜 없어서 공부를 못 해


ArnoutSteenhoek

Why is 'can't' pronounced as 'bū' instead of 'mos'?


soobee620

From what I've noticed, nasal consonants in word initial position are pronounced without the nasality, so /m/ --> /b/. Also, consonants in syllable or world final position often change; in this case /s/ --> /d/. Because the resultant /d/ is in word final position, it is unreleased, which makes it seem to disappear. Read Alphabet 2 Tips and Notes for information about syllable- or word-final consonants.


soobee620

Why is 저는 wrong? Is it because it doesn't match well with the verb form 해?


ErikRed1

Probably just not in the answer bank

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.