"Discursul candidatului cu ocazia alegerilor."

Translation:The speech of the candidate on the occasion of the elections.

November 4, 2017

5 Comments


Lng52-._

Why don't you use "alegerile" instead of "alegerilor"?

November 4, 2017

crbratu

Because it's the genitive

June 12, 2018

lebo_bebo

Does the use of 'cu' here, mean that the speech is about the occasion of the elections rather than a speech that is given on the day of the elctions, in which case 'pe' would be used instead?

December 18, 2018

crbratu

Yes the use of 'cu' here, mean that the speech is about the occasion of the elections. For a speech that is given on the day of the elections we would use "din ziua alegerilor"

December 19, 2018

lebo_bebo

Mulțumesc foarte mult!

December 19, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.