1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A început prescriindu-mi mai…

"A început prescriindu-mi mai mult somn."

Translation:He started prescribing me more sleep.

November 4, 2017

7 Comments


pablopublico

Why "She" is a mistake? I don't get it!


Lurch_M

It should be fine. Report it.


crbratu

"A început prescriindu-mi mai mult somn" translates to "he started by prescribing me more sleep". For "he started prescribing me more sleep" the translation would be "A început să îmi prescrie mai mult somn"


DavidCarver

Don't we use "prescribe" in the context of medicine or drugs; I think that in this case the doctor is recommending rather than prescribing


BenYoung84

No it's fine. Think of the sleep as a non-pill-based cure.


Lng52-._

My translation: "He started prescribing TO me more sleep". DL said it's incorrect; however, I sent DL request to consider my answer as CORRECT.


LouisSepdekdu

I think the indirect object goes after the direct object when it's introduced by "to".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.