"She is reading."

Translation:Sie liest.

November 4, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Skanda_Adiga_S

How to tell he is reading and he reads


mizinamo

They're both said the same way in German.

When translating into English, either will usually be accepted unless the context makes it clear that it is a repeated or habitual action or something that is taking place right now, in which case the rules of English will tell you which tense to use. (e.g. ich singe jeden Tag ein Lied will be "I SING a song EVERY DAY" while ich singe gerade ein Lied will be "I AM SINGING a song RIGHT NOW".)


Diya709678

Plz do something its showing error with this question which doesnt have any other have any other option


Olivia499868

how do you know if its lese or leist


mizinamo

You look at the subject:

  • ich lese (I am reading)
  • du liest (you are reading - one person whom you know well)
  • er, sie, es liest (he/she/it is reading)
  • wir lesen (we are reading)
  • ihr lest (you are reading - several people whom you know well)
  • sie lesen (they are reading)

It's never leist.


Ashib_Emo15

It is singular . So why I have to use Sie instead of Du ???


az_p
Mod

    Because the sentence is "She reads", not "You read".


dtUyaD

    ?? Du is you. The exercise asks for "she".


MehariGheb

    "Sie" is 3rd Singular (she ).But "Du" is 2nd Person Singular (you).


ankita253070

    Is this verb lie or lies in original form ? The form liest is used for both Du and Sie, whereas generally I have seen, verbs used with Du end in st and verbs used with sie end in just T? Am I right?


mizinamo

    The infinitive is lesen so the verb stem is les-.

    Verbs with a stem ending in -s, -ß, -z, -x simplify the -st ending: -s-st, -ß-st, -z-st, -x-st become simply -st, -ßt, -zt, -xt.

    This verb is one of those that change the stem vowel for the du and er, sie, es forms; in this case from -e- to -ie-.

    So you have du lies-st simplifying into du liest while er lies-t is er liest, and the du and er, sie, es forms end up looking the same -- but different from the ihr form which has no vowel change and is thus ihr lest.

    (Compare du trinkst, er trinkt, ihr trinkt where the er, sie, es and the ihr forms are the same as both simply add a -t.)


BenjaminB748668

    How come "Sie" is they and she?


mizinamo

    How come "Sie" is they and she?

    Because of sound changes.

    They used to be merely similar, with a different final vowel, but when unstressed final vowels turned into -e, the two ended up sounding the same.

    Something similar happened in English with "he" and its plural, only this bothered the English speakers so much that they decided to borrow the word "they" from their Norse cousins.


Kevin496801

    Why is the word liest used for read, reads or is reading?


UrMom475145

    what is specifically wrong with "sie ist liest"?


mizinamo

    what is specifically wrong with "sie ist liest"?

    The word ist does not belong in that sentence.

    You can't just put an extra helping verb in just because you feel like it, as in "She does is reading" or Sie ist liest. The result is nonsense.

    She is reading. = Sie liest.


FROM_GHANA

    Is it an upgrade of grammar or ?


mizinamo

    sie lesen?

    = they read / they are reading


sojournerbliss

    Can "sie" mean "she" or "he" ?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.