"She is reading."

Translation:Sie liest.

November 4, 2017

15 Comments


Asib_Emo

It is singular . So why I have to use Sie instead of Du ???

November 4, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Because the sentence is "She reads", not "You read".

    November 4, 2017

dtUyaD

    ?? Du is you. The exercise asks for "she".

    November 19, 2017

MehariGheb

    "Sie" is 3rd Singular (she ).But "Du" is 2nd Person Singular (you).

    February 20, 2018

Diya709678

    Plz do something its showing error with this question which doesnt have any other have any other option

    November 19, 2017

SofiaS612486

    It seems i cannot skip this question

    November 26, 2017

CjBog1

    Why is there not the translation for it in that sentence

    March 11, 2018

Skanda101803

    How to tell he is reading and he reads

    June 3, 2018

mizinamo

    They're both said the same way in German.

    When translating into English, either will usually be accepted unless the context makes it clear that it is a repeated or habitual action or something that is taking place right now, in which case the rules of English will tell you which tense to use. (e.g. ich singe jeden Tag ein Lied will be "I SING a song EVERY DAY" while ich singe gerade ein Lied will be "I AM SINGING a song RIGHT NOW".)

    June 3, 2018

ankita253070

    Is this verb lie or lies in original form ? The form liest is used for both Du and Sie, whereas generally I have seen, verbs used with Du end in st and verbs used with sie end in just T? Am I right?

    July 11, 2018

mizinamo

    The infinitive is lesen so the verb stem is les-.

    Verbs with a stem ending in -s, -ß, -z, -x simplify the -st ending: -s-st, -ß-st, -z-st, -x-st become simply -st, -ßt, -zt, -xt.

    This verb is one of those that change the stem vowel for the du and er, sie, es forms; in this case from -e- to -ie-.

    So you have du lies-st simplifying into du liest while er lies-t is er liest, and the du and er, sie, es forms end up looking the same -- but different from the ihr form which has no vowel change and is thus ihr lest.

    (Compare du trinkst, er trinkt, ihr trinkt where the er, sie, es and the ihr forms are the same as both simply add a -t.)

    July 11, 2018

Olivia499868

    how do you know if its lese or leist

    August 28, 2018

mizinamo

    You look at the subject:

    • ich lese (I am reading)
    • du liest (you are reading - one person whom you know well)
    • er, sie, es liest (he/she/it is reading)
    • wir lesen (we are reading)
    • ihr lest (you are reading - several people whom you know well)
    • sie lesen (they are reading)

    It's never leist.

    August 28, 2018

BenjaminB748668

    How come "Sie" is they and she?

    May 16, 2019

mizinamo

    How come "Sie" is they and she?

    Because of sound changes.

    They used to be merely similar, with a different final vowel, but when unstressed final vowels turned into -e, the two ended up sounding the same.

    Something similar happened in English with "he" and its plural, only this bothered the English speakers so much that they decided to borrow the word "they" from their Norse cousins.

    May 17, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.