1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Penso solo a te."

"Penso solo a te."

Translation:I think only about you.

March 14, 2013

44 Comments


fragkris

It's a better sentence than all of the sentences in "Flirting" section


kurzebingo

Any random sentence from this course is better than all of the sentences in Flirting


I-AM-THE-STAR

I think you are right and I need to agree with you..


I-AM-THE-STAR

@fragkris,you're absolutely right.

BTW,these sentences are way more lovely and passionate,what do you think mate?!


badyan

Why te and not ti? Because no verbs follow?


chatee

"Ti" is an object pronoun and is used as: Ti do il libro; "Te" is used after a verb as in "Io amo a te"


Muttley_

Actually it's the other way around: te is a direct object pronoun, ti is an indirect object.

ti is also a direct object pronoun (clitic) when used in front of a verb, as in this example.
io amo a te is incorrect. Amare is a transitive verb therefore no preposition is needed -> io amo te or io ti amo (clitic or unstressed pronoun).


KSmitch

If I'm understanding how the direct/indirect object pronouns work then using "ti" would be written as "ti penso solo". From what I can gather "ti" is an alternative of "a te", but precedes the verb. At least that's what my grammar book has led me to believe.


peggy582366

Yes go there. I feel no clarity from discussion herel


e.brown

Why was " I am thinking only of you" not acceptable


coledanielj

The placement of "solo" is the difference between thinking of only one person verses having only one thought


OpabiniaSr

Why can't "I think about only you" work?


ChicoGenio

Dimmi perché quando penso, penso solo a te... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w1f6o1HQBvg


lydiavincie

I came to this comment section only to see if anybody referenced it :D


MT.italy

Anybody!?... There are 47 comments here!


lydiavincie

I meant Grande Amore by Il Volo, check the comment I replied to :)


MT.italy

Not me ... Obviously! ;-D


Lynn465144

Grande Amore is the reason I knew what this was! Love Il Volo!


ibryesn

This gentleman explains Italian rather well if anyone is having trouble with the clitic section.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6H7j6ceCbvA


peacock080185

Tom has a tremendous amount of very helpful videos about Italian. I LOVE his explanations and examples. Thanks for sharing this video.


TomORourke0

Thanks, brilliant link.


KarenColle

But what if she was only thinking of tea (tè), not coffee? Would it be "di tè"?


KarenColle

Edit:I need to explain that this was an audio question (type what you hear).


craaash80

It needs the determinative article, so it should be "Penso solo al tè" :)


Muttley_

That would be penso solo al tè. You need the article when you have a noun.
Ex. Penso alla mamma, penso alle vacanze penso ai miei cugini.


LlamaNation01

I'm British so this makes more sense for me cos all I think of is tea :P


audrey233739

That's sooooooooooo weird!!!!!!!!!


puppyrock3

why does "I think about only you" not work?


Leiramina

Why is "I think only of you" wrong?


pennyellen65

I think about only you


robertaber818531

I think about only you....is not right???


LK1012

This is so sweeeet<sub>~</sub>


MimoKing

Where does ''about'' come to that sentence??


kurzebingo

I guess you're asking why a instead of di? Well, both are correct, but have a different meaning:

pensare a—to think about

pensare di—to have an opinion about


Bob860250

I put "I'm only thinking of you" which was accepted but can have a different meaning to most of the above eg "I think only about you"


Anita734323

Why not: I only think of you?


clintkantor

I absolutely HATED this section. "SKIP, COPY, PASTE, MOVE ON"


Alexandra446653

You and no one else

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.